Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
hey all, Im very new to linux (and this forum), but i've updated my redhat 8.1 installation with Fedora, but a problem came up after installation was finished: when working ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14

    Redhat -> Fedora


    hey all,
    Im very new to linux (and this forum), but i've updated my redhat 8.1 installation with Fedora, but a problem came up after installation was finished:

    when working on red hat 8.1 internet worked fine, but after the update eth0 cant be activates and internet doesnt work anymore :s

    can anyone help me with this ?

    thanx!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Can you check a couple of things? It would help if you gave the output of the following commands (run them as root):
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    ls /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    cat /etc/modules.conf
    lspci

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    I executed the commands you gave me and this is the output...

    Code:
    [root@localhost root]# ifconfig -a
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:08:06:17:62
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 carrier:1
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:30766 (30.0 Kb)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:10 Base address:0xd000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:7751 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:7751 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:11506380 (10.9 Mb)  TX bytes:11506380 (10.9 Mb)
    
    [root@localhost root]# ls /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
    ifcfg-eth0      ifdown-ipv6  ifup          ifup-isdn    ifup-sit
    ifcfg-lo        ifdown-isdn  ifup-aliases  ifup-plip    ifup-sl
    ifdown          ifdown-post  ifup-ippp     ifup-plusb   ifup-wireless
    ifdown-aliases  ifdown-ppp   ifup-ipsec    ifup-post    init.ipv6-global
    ifdown-ippp     ifdown-sit   ifup-ipv6     ifup-ppp     network-functions
    ifdown-ipsec    ifdown-sl    ifup-ipx      ifup-routes  network-functions-ipv6
    
    [root@localhost root]# cat /etc/modules.conf
    alias eth0 3c59x
    alias sound-slot-0 audigy
    post-install sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
    pre-remove sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
    alias usb-controller usb-uhci
    alias ieee1394-controller ohci1394
    
    [root@localhost root]# lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8366/A/7 [Apollo KT266/A/333]
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8366/A/7 [Apollo KT266/A/333 AGP]
    00:09.0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c905 100BaseTX [Boomerang]
    00:0f.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 03)
    00:0f.1 Input device controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy MIDI/Game port (rev 03)
    00:0f.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 01)
    00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233A ISA Bridge
    00:11.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT8233/A/C/VT8235 PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
    00:11.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 23)
    00:11.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 23)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV15 [GeForce2 GTS/Pro] (rev a3)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I see. Your network card is working properly, it's just the actual internet connection that doesn't work. What kind of connection do you have (DHCP, PPPoE...?)?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    My IP is assigned dynamically through DHCP if thats what you mean...

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    then it could be as simple as running (as root):
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14
    I'll boot to Fedora and try...

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14

    Hey

    Ive tried it but it still doesnt work,

    the bash shell couldnt find that command

  9. #9
    Linux Enthusiast scientica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South- or "Mid-" Sweden
    Posts
    742
    The dhcpd command lies in:
    /usr/sbin/dhcpd

    Unless you logon as root or 'su -' you'll have to specuify that whole path manually (since the sbin folers aren't included in non-super users path)

    I'd recomend that you run this command:
    Code:
    sudo /usr/sbin/dhcpd eth0
    (you'll be promted for root password)
    Regards Scienitca (registered user #335819 - http://counter.li.org )
    --
    A master is nothing more than a student who knows something of which he can teach to other students.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14

    allready logged in as root

    Hey,

    I was allready logged in as root:
    Code:
    [root@localhost sbin]dhcpd eth0
    bash: dhcpd: command not found
    *edit:
    Do I miss some package or something.. I really need this done so i can really get going with my linux (school).

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •