Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
1. PLEASE tell me how to make an EXACT SAME cd of Slackware 9.1 and Fedora Core 1 for back-up purposes. If you know how it should be copied from ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Belgrade, S&M
    Posts
    177

    Making a back-up CD of Slackware 9.1 and Fedora


    1. PLEASE tell me how to make an EXACT SAME cd of Slackware 9.1 and Fedora Core 1 for back-up purposes.
    If you know how it should be copied from linux and from windows it would be perfect.
    If not linux will be ok.

    I tried making a copy of Fedora with the commands :

    mkisofs -o /c/fedora.iso -R -J -V "LXFCD49a" -v -d -D -L -N -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table
    -b isolinux/isolinux.bin -c isolinux/isolinux.boot -A "Fedora Core 1" /c/fedora1

    cdrecord -eject -v speed=4 dev=3,0,0 /c/fedora.iso

    And an iso file is built and written to a cd. The cd boots, I press enter, it loads vmlinuz and
    and another img file, and then shows an error:


    --Installation Halted

    and some illegal pack type err=1 or something.
    I restart the computer, it boots again from the CD and LOADS the files OK. So it continues working until
    I get a messaage Kernel system panic !

    I don't remember how I backed-up Slackware 9.1 (the exact commands) but it behaves the same way as
    Fedora.

    2. The instructions for making a copy of the Slackware 9.1 cd located on the cd say:

    mkisofs -o /tmp/slackware.iso \
    -R -J -V "Slackware Install" \
    -x ./bootdisks \
    -x ./extra \
    -x ./slackware/gnome \
    -x ./pasture \
    -x ./rootdisks \
    -x ./source \
    -x ./zipslack \
    -hide-rr-moved \
    -v -d -N -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -boot-info-table \
    -sort isolinux/iso.sort \
    -b isolinux/isolinux.bin \
    -c isolinux/isolinux.boot \
    -A "Slackware Install CD" .

    Then use 'cdrecord' to burn it. (See 'man cdrecord')
    I don't think this would work because the cd is joliet mode also.


    Thank You very much for helping !

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    If I understand you correctly, you want a copy of the installation CD, right? Then, why don't you just download it again and burn it?

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    I got the feeling he wants to make a custom, unattended install cd.
    Or a 'Boot Linux from CD' a la .... what was the name of that distro again...
    That would be perfect, it is one of the things on my to do list...
    One of many...

    But to answer the question.
    I don't know...
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Belgrade, S&M
    Posts
    177
    I would download it gladly, but I have a modem connection which works at a 2kb/s rate at the most. No cable modem, no satelite link, nothing I got a linux CD drom a friend and that is how I got here. Internet access is in a very bad shape here. Anyway...
    I couldn't install Fedora because of corrupted memory. The backup CDs were burned OK. If you have an error 2 or checksum error during the installation - iti is probably bad memory. I switched the module and everything went OK.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    I think that if you got a checksum error, the problem is that the iso files you used to burn the CD with was corrupted, so you have to re-get the iso images.

    Good luck

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    completely automated install CD (RedHat9)

    I read the reply that suggested that a completely automated install CD might be desired. That is what I want. I have done it before, but forgot how.

    I think I put my boot: command in a file on my new disk in the %post area of kickstart, and somehow read it at the boot: command. Not sure how I did it or which section of kickstart I put my command.

    Does anyone know how to do this?

    Any help is much appreciated.

    --gogetter

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    I'm a newbe here, don't know if my post took or not.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •