Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Ok I figured I would try to make a dual boot system last night. Well that went a lil off track. I have a second hard drive in my system ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana/USA
    Posts
    63

    Dual Boot with Fedora Core 1 and Win XP


    Ok I figured I would try to make a dual boot system last night. Well that went a lil off track.

    I have a second hard drive in my system that I figured I would install Fedora to. Upon rebooting I get a Grub> prompt. Anyone else experience this problem?

    I have hd0 as WinXP and hd1 as Fedora. I am not sure what I did to screw it up but I did.

    Thanks

    Grim

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    grub has been put, by the sounds of it, on your /dev/hda MBR (Master Boot Record). It, in turn, looks for config files in /boot/grub/grub.conf
    which can be on either hard disk, provided it has been told where to find it.

    I'm not too sure how experienced with Linux you are, as to what you need to be told.

    If you're happy to have a go then have a read of
    http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/man...l#Introduction

    basically you'll need to do a
    Code:
    find /boot/grub/stage1
    which will show you where the grub stuff is. Then you can try setting the root to your second hard drive (root (hd1,0)) and then try and setup this (setup (hd0)).

    Or you could simply do a re-install and ask for the instalation CD to re-do you boot loader. Or put Windows back as the primary OS by doing a "fdisk /mbr"

    have fun

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana/USA
    Posts
    63
    I am kinda new to this so I am learning as I go.

    I did try to do the re-install last night, and that did not work. I will try the steps that you have here when I am at home this evening. Hopefully I can get this to work. I want to run Linux for everything other than gaming.

    Thanks

    Grim

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Indeed, try the `find /boot/grub/stage2' command. If that doesn't return anything, try `find /grub/stage2' instead.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana/USA
    Posts
    63
    I know those files are there. I did a rescue from the installation CD last night. Went in and looked for the files related to Grub. I was able to find them there. I will pick and poke some more tonight. Hopefully I can get this figured out so I will not have to stare at windows other than at work and when I want to play a game.

    Thanks

    Grim

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Yes, I never doubted that those files are there. The find command in GRUB is to find out what device ID GRUB has for the device that they are on.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana/USA
    Posts
    63
    find "found" the files however it does not tell what device they are on. Just tells the path.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That cannot possibly be. The very purpose of the find command is to list what device they are on. I don't like to doubt you, but could you please double-check that?

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana/USA
    Posts
    63
    well I got it to boot the hard way......With grub I wrote down all the commands that it gave and manually typed them in swapping (0,0) for the hard drive.

    The thing that strikes me as really odd about this is that (0,0) is supposed to be my windows drive. I did a fixmbr and it rewrote the MBR on drive 0 and windows came up.

    I am really confused now?!?!?!??!!?!?!?!?!?

    Would having the drives on Cable Select cause this problem?

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana/USA
    Posts
    63
    Ok I got it to work. I am talking to you live and loud now from the dual boot system. I have written down the mistakes that I made and will post later the actions that I took to correct them.

    Thanks to Dolda and Nerderllo for all the help.

    Grim

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •