Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I get this error: Kernel Panic: No init found. Try passing init= option to kernel I have a dual boot sys with 2 hds, 1 with XP and Server 2000, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5

    RH 8.0 Boot error?


    I get this error:

    Kernel Panic: No init found. Try passing init= option to kernel

    I have a dual boot sys with 2 hds, 1 with XP and Server 2000, and the other with RH8 ( which is on the 1st ide).... I get passed the grub bootloader then I hit the error above..

    I'm a newb so can you help? Post exactly what I have to do to fix this...

    thanks

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Norway, Asker
    Posts
    267
    in lilo, tro passing:

    Linux init=/bin/bash and see if that works, or else you can boot up with the kernel on your redhat cd and compile in a new kernel.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5
    I have grub not lilo installed...

    and I dont know where I would type init=/sbin/bash.... theres no place for me to type that...

    Still need help ...

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    If you use GRUB, select the menu option with which you usually boot, and enter edit mode by pressing 'e'. Then select the line beginning with "kernel" and add "init=/bin/sh" to it.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4
    I had the same problem, I tried typing init=/bin/bash before, after, and the only line for the kernel line. It didn't seem to work for me. Any other ideas, or is my hard drive gone?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Have any of you two switched bus locations of your IDE hard drives?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4
    The only thing I switched was the ribbons that came with the new motherboard. Could that make a difference?

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That depends. Did you switch your primary and secondary busses? Ie. not just replaced the cables, but switched their positions?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5
    I have 2 HD on 2 diff IDEs ( 120 gig on IDE 1 and 60 on IDE 0). Before I had a 1.4 gig with Mandrake running fine on IDE 1. I kicked out the 1.6 and put the 60 in, but on IDE 0.

    Yeah, the init=/bin/bash or /sbin/init or /sbin/sh or bash didnt work.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What did you do with the mandrake installation on the old HDD? Did you just copy it to the new 60 GB HDD? In any case, which drives were/are masters and slaves on the busses?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •