Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I'm trying to make my system triple boot. I had a successful dual boot with Win98 and RH9 I added a hardrive and SuSE 7 Windows still boots fine. SuSE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2

    configuring lilo to boot RH


    I'm trying to make my system triple boot.
    I had a successful dual boot with Win98 and RH9
    I added a hardrive and SuSE 7
    Windows still boots fine.
    SuSE boots fine.
    but RH won't boot. I mounted the partitions in SuSE and everythings still there. What do I need to add to lilo.conf to get RH to boot?
    RH occupies /dev/hda2 and /dev/hda3
    Windows sits on /dev/hda1
    SuSE occupies /dev/hdb1, /dev/hdb2, and /dev/hdb3

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Can you post your lilo.conf?
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2

    Here is my lilo.conf

    The following is my lilo.conf file.
    boot = /dev/hda
    vga = normal
    read-only
    prompt
    timeout = 30
    message = /boot/message

    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    label = linux
    root = /dev/hdb3
    initrd = /boot/initrd

    image = /boot/vmlinuz.suse
    label = suse
    root = /dev/hdb3
    initrd = /boot/initrd.suse

    other = /dev/hda1
    label = windows

    image = vmlinuz-2.4.20-8
    root = /dev/hda3
    other = /dev/hda2
    label = redhat

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Has it worked w/o /boot in front of the RH image? If so, try putting windows partition last in the list.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    Do you get any errormessage when executing the lilo command by hand??
    Regards

    Andutt

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    try to specify the path to the kernel image and update lilo.

    Good luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •