Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
both my cd-drives are pretty much dead, so was wondering if any of you fine folks could give me a recomendation on a distro to install via floppy. I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Content Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    37

    Good Linux to install but no cd drives


    both my cd-drives are pretty much dead, so was wondering if any of you fine folks could give me a recomendation on a distro to install via floppy. I have a usb hardrive which i can put files on if that helps, and an ethernet connection. remember that I have NO CD drives (the boot floppies with cd drivers worked for a bit but no longer work)

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    251
    so was wondering if any of you fine folks could give me a recomendation on a distro to install via floppy. I have a usb hardrive which i can put files on if that helps, and an ethernet connection.

    you could try 'network installation'.many distros have this facility.

    regards

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134

  4. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Another would be Arch Linux: http://archlinux.org/
    oz

  5. #5
    Content Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    37
    I tried debians floppy install but it could only install sarge which is too outdated. everytime i tried to upgrade to etch, it wouldn't get the 2.6 kernel and X was configured to get the 2.6 but debian wouldnt let me get 2.6 so i just started to get slackware running with the cd, but my drives quit in the middle of the install.

    I might just try and install arch linux. but exactly what .img files do i need from its FTP: site? just root&boot, or are there others?

    ok i booted it up, but have had no luck loading the eth-addon modules from my floppy... what is the command?

  6. #6
    Content Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    37
    ok installed the base AOK. but am having problems getting gnome & gdm loaded.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •