Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Hi i am first time user of linux. I am trying to install redhat linux enterprize edition ws 4 on Dell precision 380. but it is not able to detect ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13

    can't install readhat linux ws 4


    Hi i am first time user of linux.
    I am trying to install redhat linux enterprize edition ws 4 on Dell precision 380. but it is not able to detect my hard drive, please tell me how to fix this problem,
    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi vamseebobby !!!

    it means RH 4 is not compatible to your hardware configuration...
    why RH 4 ?? .... i am asking coz its very old... do you have any specific reason to install RH 4 only...
    why dont you try Live Cds... if Live CD worked fine on your machine... install it ...
    i suggest Knoppix or XUbuntu... these works fine.. ( even SuSe 10.0 creates problems.. didn't try SuSe 10.1 yet )

    to know more about Live CDs check this link...
    http://www.awprofessional.com/articl...e.asp?p=102087

    you can download Live CDs from here ...
    http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Hi devils_casper,
    Actually i have dell precision 380 machine which came with redhat linux ws 4 version. I excuted "up2date" command then i updated all packages including kernel then it asked for system reboot, i rebooted the machine, but i am not able login to machine it got stuck when configuring, so i tried to boot in rescue mode from linux CD, but it is giving the error "no hard drives found". actually this is the problem, all of my work is in that machine, so i am worried about that.
    could you please fix that problem
    thanks in advance
    vamsee

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    251
    can you boot with the old kernel?
    what messages do you get during the boot?where does the boot stop....

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    HI nature,
    I am not able to with old kernel too.
    i have 2.6.9-34.0.2.EL
    2.6.9-34.0.2.ELsmp
    2.6.9-11.0.2.EL
    2.6.9-5.ELsmp
    2.6.9-5.EL

    I tried all of the above kernel
    it is giving messge
    intializing hard ware ........
    then one "X" mark coming then blank screen with shows configuring hardware there i got stuck up, it is not going forward,
    That is the problem
    so i tried to boot in rescue mode from CD, there it is giving the problem "no hard disk found" MY HARDDISK drive type is SATA.

    please fix this problem
    Thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Hi casper
    when i tried to boot up from kernel 2.6.9.5.EL first it gives
    INTIALIZING hard ware audio video network [OK]
    Then its is giving screen with "X"
    then one box whit "show deatils" text on it there i got stuck up.
    is this what you need to fix the problem.
    I repeated the things which i posted before.

    plz pardon me if i am not following forum rules.
    Thanks again.
    Vamsee

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi vamseebobby !!

    i am looking into this... and will try to figure out solution....
    dont worry about your work and data... you can recover it anytime using LiveCD...

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Thank you casper for giving me response.
    Actually the machine belongs to Comapany that is the big problem. so i am thinking about how to make it work as in the past.
    Thanking you
    vamsee

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    I think the problem is with SATA hard drive
    am i correct??

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi vamseebobby !!!

    yes ! its SATA problem only... and ASUS motherboards having onboard SATA configuration dont work properly.... which motherboard you have ?? ....
    sometimes you have to disable it in BIOS...
    let see what can be done to solve this problem.....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •