Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi there, I installed slackware yesterday and tried to add it to the /grub/config file. Slackware shows up in grub, but when I select it I get error 15. Here's ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17

    FedoraCore & Slackware & Grub


    Hi there,

    I installed slackware yesterday and tried to add it to the /grub/config file. Slackware shows up in grub, but when I select it I get error 15.
    Here's what fdisk shows:

    HTML Code:
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 2295 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb2 2296 4207 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb3 4208 4589 82 Linux swap /Solaris
    /dev/hdb4 4590 9729 83 Linux (Slackware on here??)


    And here's what is in grub.config:

    blar blar blar
    boot=/dev/hdb
    default=0
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.17-1.2157_FC5)
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.17-1.2156_FC5 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.17-1.2157_FC5.img

    title Fedora Core (2.6.15_2054) etc etc

    title Slackware
    (hd0,3)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.31 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.4.31.img


    I'm not sure of the full version number of Slackware and I don't know the path and name of the image. Could you please have a look at this to see where I have gone wrong. With what I've done, the name Slackware displays at grub but when I enter it I get error no 15.

    Your help would be most appreciated.

    Thanks
    michelle

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    This what I actually use to boot Slackware 10.0 (adapted to you) and it boots without any problem

    Code:
    title           Slackware 10.0
    root            (hd0,3)
    kernel          /boot/vmlinuz   root=/dev/hda4 ro single
    boot
    Created by myself

    Slackware usually have a symlink to the kernel named just vmlinuz
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17
    Hello Juan Pablo,

    Thanks for your reply. I put that info exactly as you did except for the line of the kernel. I put hdb4.

    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb4 ro single

    It boots but it brings up a page of an error. Here is some of it:

    Checking root filesystem
    fsch 1.38
    /sbin /e2fsck: is a directory while trying to open /
    /:

    Superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2 filesystem. If device is valid and it really contains an ext2 filesysystem (and not swap or ufs or something else) then the superblock is corrupt, you might try running e2fsck with an alternative superblock
    e2fsck - b 8193 <device>

    error during root filesystem check


    It then tells me that I can log in, in single-user mode. I can see bin/ boot/, /dev, proc/, etc.

    Can you tell me please what I have done wrong. I'm sure I formatted the partition using ext3.

    Thanks again
    Michelle

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I could be wrong here but shouldn't this be:

    Code:
    title Slackware
    (hd0,4)
    instead of
    Code:
    title Slackware
    (hd0,3)
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17
    Hi Mike,
    I tried the change but it didn't make any difference. Thanks for your help though.
    I shall keep working on it. Maybe I should make hdb4 a primary partition. After there is 4 primary partitions allowed hey?
    Michelle.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17
    Hi Juan,

    Should I put something else rather than "single" in the Slackware line. I'm just thinking that that is the same as runlevel 1.

    thanks
    Michelle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •