Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I'm hoping someone can help with this. I have installed Win 2k and Redhat 8.0 and Grub worked fine. Due to a problem compiling C programs my tutor advised ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2

    Grub Boot loader


    Hi,
    I'm hoping someone can help with this. I have installed Win 2k and Redhat 8.0 and Grub worked fine. Due to a problem compiling C programs my tutor advised me to use Redhat 7.3. I've installed it but it hasn't come up in the Grub Selector so i can't run it. I was hoping someone could tell me how to configure Grub to list all the OS's.

    Thanks alot.

    Connavar

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I wouldn't recommend you at all with installing an inferior version. Instead, tell us of your problems with compiling and we'll try to solve that instead.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2
    Its part of my University Project. Were creating a programming language called Popit, the tutors have already made parts of it where you can compile them in 7.3 without any errors then when you try it in 8.0 you get a awfull lot of errors.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, what kind of errors are they, then?
    Either this is some kind of flaw in RH8 (or your installation of it), or the tutors have programmed unportably, either of which should be fixed.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Connavar
    Hi,
    I'm hoping someone can help with this. I have installed Win 2k and Redhat 8.0 and Grub worked fine. Due to a problem compiling C programs my tutor advised me to use Redhat 7.3. I've installed it but it hasn't come up in the Grub Selector so i can't run it. I was hoping someone could tell me how to configure Grub to list all the OS's.

    Thanks alot.

    Connavar
    This thread inerests me as I have the same problem with freespire and ubuntu.
    I never see a choice to boot freespire. I used the freespire gpart to partition the drive and installed ubuntu to the largest free space. Ubuntu works fine. Then I installed freespire to the to the other partition. I can't access freespire, which worked fine when installed alone.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    mount freespire partition in Ubuntu and copy 'title, root, kernel and initrd line from its menu.lst ( grub.conf ) file. add these lines in Ubuntu's menu.lst file.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •