Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi K, we have a single hard drive. xp had all 120gb of the disk. So we used partion magic to split the drive in half. then we had 60gb ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    42

    dual boot grub error


    Hi

    K, we have a single hard drive. xp had all 120gb of the disk. So we used partion magic to split the drive in half. then we had 60gb for win and 60gb free. Installed linux and it works fine but grub doesnt notice the windows partion and the option for booting either does not exist? Any pointers?

    this is grub.conf:-

    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You do not have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
    # root (hd0,1)
    # kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdb2
    # initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hdb
    default=0
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,1)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp)
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp.img
    title Other
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1


    Any help please??

    thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    GRUB file is fine and 'title other' in this file is for windows....... did you try booting up that title.....





    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    42
    yeah I know what the title is, changing its isnt gonna acieve much, I dont even get a list, just booting fc5 in 5.4.3.2.1

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    changing it ??? i am not saying change it.....
    well !! do you get GRUB screen and list of OS at startup... ???





    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    42
    lol, sorry mate. I misread your post, I thought you where asking me to change the title.

    did you try booting up this title.....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    it was just your signiture

    No I dont even get a list, I have loads of dual boot stuff, just i didnt do this install. I just get "booting linux in 5.4.3.2.1" If i press any key then nothing happens, just carries on counting down. my guess is that the partion that 'Other' points to is not correct. Or that the linux install was done wrong and messed up the ntfs partion?

    thanks for your help casper

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    okkk.......

    re-install GRUB.....
    follow instructions given in this thread





    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    42
    thanks mate, will try that next

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •