Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 72
Originally Posted by action711 Why can't I edit the Boot.ini file in XP to add Linux? It seems to go straight to this when giving me boot options... You can ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #41
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496

    Quote Originally Posted by action711
    Why can't I edit the Boot.ini file in XP to add Linux? It seems to go straight to this when giving me boot options...
    You can do this, it's just more difficult and if you screw it up you'll have issues with XP. Here's a couple of tutorials:

    http://wiki.linuxquestions.org/wiki/Dual_booting
    http://home.ubalt.edu/abento/linux/r...ualbootNT.html
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  2. #42
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    29
    Ok, here are my screenshots:

    BIOS: http://img45.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscf0061qt1.jpg

    FDISK -l: http://img172.imageshack.us/my.php?i...scf0062ej8.jpg

    Grub.conf: http://img79.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscf0063rk7.jpg

    Hope this is helpfull, Devil's Caspar.

    I don't really wanna take this risk with XP as my XP disk is dead.

  3. #43
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi action711 !!

    before suggesting anything, i wanna know only one thing.........

    unplug or disable windows disk. plug-in Linux disk ONLY. are you able to boot up Linux ??? are you getting any error ???




    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #44
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    29
    if I do that the linux drive will be hda and all the refs to it will be hdb and it won't work. I'll probably get something like "grub" at the top of my black screen and a flashing cursor. Oh yeah, that's what I did get when I tried it.

    I'm just gonna keep em separate. plug in the drive that I want to boot.

    Now is there anyway to change the refs to Linux to be hda without re-installing the thing again for the fourth time????

  6. #45
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !!

    you have to edit grub.conf file now. when you installed Linux, the Linux HardDisk was NOT primary master. according to grub.conf file.... its root(hd1,0)...
    now we removed/disabled Windows Harddisk and Linux HardDisk is Primary Master.

    edit two lines in grub.conf file...

    splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    root(hd1,0)

    replace (hd1,0) with (hd0,0)

    delete these three lines from grub.conf.......

    title Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1


    save file and re-install GRUB on /dev/hda....
    windows disk should be disabled/removed. Linux disk should be primary master.

    now you should be able to Boot Up Linux normally. if this goes fine, we will map windows harddisk in grub.conf file.
    give me good news now........


    EDIT:
    hi action711 !! i just checked your new thread. you already changed refrences. did you re-install GRUB ?


    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #46
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    29
    I re-installed Grub but couldn't get it to work, so gave up and re-installed everything again.

    Mission Failed.

    Never mind, love and kisses to everyone that helped me.

  8. #47
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi !!

    there are two more threads having same problem. this is really strange.
    how did you install linux this time ? unplugged/disabled windows disk, plugged linux disk as primary master... right ???



    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #48
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    29
    yup, Linux is on it's own.

    Thing is, I have a G5, which is my main & music computer - I'm trying to study XP and Linux, so the dual boot thing was just to make life a little bit easier, not crucial at all.


  10. #49
    Linux Newbie Arkhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    150
    Code:
    chroot /mnt/sysimage
    grub-install /dev/hda
    is starting to sound like a broken record. That is obviously not the solution since I am having the same issue. I've done it 4 times with Fedora 6, and who knows how many with Fedora 5

    Typing it yields "/dev/hdb1 does not contain any corresponding BIOS drive"

    I thought about it for a bit at work today, and the issue lies in the BIOS of both mine and action's motherboard.

    My BIOS will not boot BOTH harddrives simultaneously, hence the issue.

    My BIOS lets me have 3 drives boot. Apparently it is one from each channel, plus the floppy drive channel, if that is hooked up.

    I am going to try something in a bit, and that is putting the setup in my PC as such:

    Primary Master: XP drive
    Primary Slave: DVD ROM
    Secondary Master: Fedora drive
    Secondary Slave: DVDRW Drive.

    it MIGHT work as both drives are master. I'll have to see....

    is there a way to boot Linux Rescue off of a floppy disk?

  11. #50
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    i read whole thread :sigh:

    i have two harddisks. windows and fedora core 5 installed separately. can i have dual boot. is there any way ?

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •