Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi, I'm installing a triple boot system, and I have WinXP and SUSE 10.1 so far. I have uded dd to write an image of MAC OS X onto another ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    21

    WinXP, SuSe 10.1 and MAC O SX


    Hi,

    I'm installing a triple boot system, and I have WinXP and SUSE 10.1 so far. I have uded dd to write an image of MAC OS X onto another partition which was correctly given the (AF) filesystem.

    My problem is, GRUB isn't booting it. My fdisk + GRUB config is as follows:


    sda1 Boot Primary NTFS 6341.70 (MB)
    sda5 Boot Logical Unknown (AF) 8398.02 (MB)
    sda6 Logical Linux ext3 [LINUX] 5346.44 (MB)
    sda7 Logical Linux swap / Solaris 1077.52 (MB)
    sda8 Logical W95 FAT32 18844.12 (MB)


    And my grub.conf looks like this:

    root (hd0,5)
    install --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0,5) /boot/grub/stage2 0x8000 (hd0,5)/boot/grub/menu.lst
    install --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) /boot/grub/stage2 0x8000 (hd0,5)/boot/grub/menu.lst
    quit

    Now the more I look at that, the more I think that I might have my GRUB config (menu.lst) wrong - for the MAC partition it looks like this:

    #Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sat Sep 16 01:50:55 UTC 2006

    colour white/blue black/light--gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,5)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE Linux 10.1
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda6 vga=0x314 resume=/dev/sda7 splash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows
    chainloader (hd0,0)+1


    title MACOSX
    rootnoverify (hd0,5)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    boot

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- SUSE Linux 10.1
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda6 vga=normal showopts ide=nodma apm=off noresume nosmp noapic maxpus=0 edd=off 3
    initrd /boot/initrd

    So in the SUSE part it says root (hd0,5) so I guess that cant be right for the MAC partition...how do I work out what /dev/sda5 is in (hd0,?)????

    If sda1 is Windows, sda5 is the AF Mac partition, sda6 is the LINUX partition (SUSE) sda7 is SWAP, and sda8 is a FAT32 data drive to share between OS's...Then what should the Mac OSX partiton be when listed in menu.lst?

    rootnoverify (hd0,????????????


    I just need to get GRUB to load OSX...


    Many thanks in advance for ANY help here :o)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    rootnoverify (hd0,????????????
    it should be rootnoverify (hd0,4)........ edit menu.lst




    .... casper ....
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    21
    OK, as I was waiting for a reply, I tried (hd0,1 then 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,

    None work, but on (hd0,4) the error is:

    rootverify (hd0,4)
    savedefault

    Error 15: File not found

    Press any key to continue...


    Any ideas why its not finding it?! :o(

    Do I need to edit my grub.conf at all? (currently looks like:
    root (hd0,5)
    install --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0,5) /boot/grub/stage2 0x8000 (hd0,5)/boot/grub/menu.lst
    install --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) /boot/grub/stage2 0x8000 (hd0,5)/boot/grub/menu.lst)

    Maybe it should have this line added?:

    install --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0,4) /boot/grub/stage2 0x8000 (hd0,5)/boot/grub/menu.lst

    (tried that now - no worky) :o(
    quit


    Thnx

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    21
    I just installed the Acronis boot loader and it says tere's a problem with the HFS+ partition, so I'm doing it all over again....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •