Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I'm very new to Linux, i usually use os x but i recently had the chance to get a slightly used pc for cheap. I put windows 98 on a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Setup Mandrake 10.1 boot loader for Fedora


    I'm very new to Linux, i usually use os x but i recently had the chance to get a slightly used pc for cheap. I put windows 98 on a separate partition, and another smaller one for storage. Than i installed mandrake 10.1 which also installed a boot loader program so i can have a choice at start up. But than i installed Fedora 5.0 and it installed its own boot loader, but it didnt show mandrake or windows, so i used the mandrake one, but i cant get back into fedora.

    Ok as you can see i dont know many of the terms, but i think that i need to know the "image" and "root" and "append" in order to get mandrake's boot loader to work. (which i think is called drakboot)

    Under mandrake in the boot loader it lists /boot/vmlinuz as the image, /dev/hda6 as the root, and devfs=nomount acpi=ht......... as the append

    I think the root for fedora is /dev/hda3 but im not sure what the others are or if there is more that i would need to do.

    Thanks for any help you can give

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you can find all the details in Fedora's grub.conf file. mount 'root' partition of Fedora and check /boot/grub/grub.conf file. copy title, kernel and initrd lines.



    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    ok.....

    How do i mount the root partition of Fedora?

    and how do i check /boot/grub/grub.conf file?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    boot up mandrake and mount Fedora's /root partition using mount command.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    Ok, so i entered this:

    $ mount /dev/hda3

    and got this:

    mount: can't find /dev/hda3 in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

    is there some thing im missing?

    i also tried hda1,2,3,4, and 5 + 6 said they were already mounted

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    $ mount /dev/hda3
    you are not executing 'mount' command correctly. check its manual.
    man mount

    log in as root and execute these command.
    Code:
    fdisk -l   ( ....its small 'L' )
    df -h
    post the output here........



    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    thanks for all your help..

    [root@localhost root]# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 200.0 GB, 200049647616 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 24321 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 1276 10243768+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hda2 1276 11834 84812805 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda3 11835 11847 104422+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda4 11848 24321 100197405 8e Linux LVM
    /dev/hda5 1276 1595 2562808+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hda6 1596 11834 82244736 83 Linux



    is that two more partitions than i thought i had?

    and..

    [root@localhost root]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda6 78G 1.4G 72G 2% /
    /dev/hda1 9.8G 435M 9.4G 5% /mnt/win_c
    /dev/hda5 2.5G 373M 2.1G 15% /mnt/win_d

    thanx again

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    create a mount point and mount partition of fedora.

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/fedora
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hda4 /mnt/fedora
    copy grub.conf on Desktop.

    Code:
    cp /mnt/fedora/boot/grub/grub.conf ~/Desktop
    copy title, kernel and initrd lines from grub.conf file and paste in Mandrake's boot loader configuration file.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6
    [root@localhost root]# mkdir /mnt/fedora
    [root@localhost root]# mount -t ext3 /dev/hda4 /mnt/fedora
    mount: /dev/hda4 already mounted or /mnt/fedora busy

    [root@localhost root]# cp /mnt/fedora/boot/grub/grub.conf ~/Desktop
    cp: cannot stat `/mnt/fedora/boot/grub/grub.conf': No such file or directory


    sorry, i have no idea what to do, does this mean its not hda4?

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    thats strange ! i think FC5 partition is /dev/hda4.
    well ! post the contents of /etc/fstab file.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •