Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
The beginning seems normal, but once anaconda starts, my screen goes to standby....the setup still runs, however. I would do it in text mode...but don't have the slightst idea how ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139

    red hat 9 install problem


    The beginning seems normal, but once anaconda starts, my screen goes to standby....the setup still runs, however. I would do it in text mode...but don't have the slightst idea how to do that .

    Any ideas as to what is wrong?

    Specs:
    Dell 8100
    P4 @ 1.7GHz
    512MB RAM
    Asylum Geforce FX 5200 Ultra
    Dell E550s Monitor
    If you love something, emerge it

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    357
    Damn "new topic" button, so close and yet so far.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    whern the screen goes to standby, can you jump to a text console by pressing Ctrl Alt F1 9all at the same tiime)?

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552

    Re: red hat 9 install problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Blue|Fusion
    The beginning seems normal, but once anaconda starts, my screen goes to standby....the setup still runs, however. I would do it in text mode...but don't have the slightst idea how to do that .

    Any ideas as to what is wrong?

    Specs:
    Dell 8100
    P4 @ 1.7GHz
    512MB RAM
    Asylum Geforce FX 5200 Ultra
    Dell E550s Monitor
    Type linux text on the prompt when booting from the RH9 install disk.
    This will start the text based installer.

    Anaconda uses the default vesa driver during install so it's a bit strange this happens. Try the text based installer and let us know if you succeed or not..
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139
    I tried it and that works on screen fine, however i cant get it to resize partitions in text mode....i want to keep my win partition...and do not see the option to simply resize it
    If you love something, emerge it

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales
    Posts
    478

    stuff

    you probably have an NTFS windows XP partition. Only Mandrake can resize NTFS partitions without destroying all data. So use a mandrake install CD (I can see from your profile you have mandrake) to resize the partition then install RH.
    No trees were harmed during the creation of this message. Its made from a blend of elephant tusk and dolphin meat.

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139
    ok, thank you for the info, kpzani

    I got it working :P
    If you love something, emerge it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •