Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
HI! I tried to install fedora6 dual boot,i created an empty partition ext3 and after installing cd2 after rebooting I am getting this message:''vga mode not supported'' I would appreciate ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    ''Vga mode not support'' in fedora core 6


    HI!
    I tried to install fedora6 dual boot,i created an empty partition ext3 and after installing cd2 after rebooting I am getting this message:''vga mode not supported''
    I would appreciate if anyone could give me a tip ..
    thx

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    which Graphics Card do you have? are you getting GRUB screen at startup?





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    vga mode not support

    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    which Graphics Card do you have? are you getting GRUB screen at startup?





    Casper
    I have geforce fx 5500 card...i do get grub screen at startup

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    okkk ! you have to configure Display first.

    in GRUB screen, select Fedora title and press 'e'. select 'kernel' line, press 'e' again and add <space> 3 at the end of line.
    press 'Enter' key and press 'b' to boot up. this will drop you on command line login prompt. log in as root and execute this command.
    Code:
     system-config-display
    configure display settings, resolutions etc and reboot.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    fedora installation and internet

    thx ..it worked ok
    Any idea about the other discs.(3,4 and 5) how can be installed?and I cannot browse the internet ,my network card led is off means is not installed...any ideea?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    fedora installation and internet

    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    okkk ! you have to configure Display first.

    in GRUB screen, select Fedora title and press 'e'. select 'kernel' line, press 'e' again and add <space> 3 at the end of line.
    press 'Enter' key and press 'b' to boot up. this will drop you on command line login prompt. log in as root and execute this command.
    Code:
     system-config-display
    configure display settings, resolutions etc and reboot.





    Casper
    thx ..it worked ok
    Any idea about the other discs.(3,4 and 5) how can be installed?and I cannot browse the internet ,my network card led is off means is not installed...any ideea?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by ady2006
    Any idea about the other discs.(3,4 and 5) how can be installed?
    a lot of packages are not pre-installed. those are in rest of CDs. check this link for details. for installing Packages from CDs, check 'ADD/REMOVE from CD/DVD' section under 'Bugs/Fixes' there.

    Quote Originally Posted by ady2006
    I cannot browse the internet ,my network card led is off means is not installed...any ideea?
    i would suggest to start a new thread for this problem. title of this thread is Display related and other Members might not check it for netwrok problem.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1
    I tried this but it won't bring up the command line prompt, it just boots untill it reaches /udev and then the vga not supported comes up. Lilo is my bootloader, any suggestions

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by tommyj12
    I tried this but it won't bring up the command line prompt, it just boots untill it reaches /udev and then the vga not supported comes up. Lilo is my bootloader, any suggestions
    in kernel line, add 'single' instead of 3.




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •