Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
Here is the issue : ================ I had Win XP installed on to both D: (2nd) and E: (3rd) partition of my HDD (prior to installing SUSE). I installed SUSE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! sudix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18

    Booting option to WIN XP


    Here is the issue :
    ================
    I had Win XP installed on to both D: (2nd) and E: (3rd) partition of my HDD (prior to installing SUSE).
    I installed SUSE on C: (1st partition of the HDD) and later found that GRUB(??) gives me with only 3 options while booting : Linux, Floppy and Failsafe.
    No Windows ???

    How do I make the GRUB changes so that I get the option of booting into WINDOWS. The partition of D: is regarded as /dev/hda05 while the E: is regarded as /dev/hda06 in my PC.

    Please suggest what all changes to be made to the grub config file so that I can boot into XP installed in both the drives. Being a newbie to Linux, I would rather seek a detailed approach of resolution.

    Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    boot up SuSe and executing this code in terminal/konsole
    Code:
    su -
    fdisk -l
    post output here.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined! sudix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18

    here u are

    Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
    /dev/hda2 1622 4864 26049397+ f Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda3 14 1621 12916260 8e Linux LVM
    /dev/hda5 1622 3151 12289693+ b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda6 3152 4179 8257378+ b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda7 4180 4210 248976 82 Linux swap
    /dev/hda8 4211 4864 5253223+ 83 Linux

    Partition table entries are not in disk order
    =======================================

    Let me know wat needs to done.
    I did a number of changes on the grub menu.lst file but I end up in getting the Windows at the grub-boot-up option but even if I select the option of 'Windows' -- it gives me 'Device error'.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the contents of grub.conf file.






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined! sudix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18
    I am sorry but i couldnt find grb.conf. will menu.lst work??

    i found the following in /boot/boot/grub/menu.lst --
    =============================================
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,7)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title Linux
    kernel (hd0,7)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda8 vga=0x305 splash=silent desktop hdd=ide-scsi hddlun=0 showopts
    initrd (hd0,7)/boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe
    kernel (hd0,7)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda8 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
    initrd (hd0,7)/boot/initrd
    ==============================================

    Regards.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    add this code in menu.lst
    Code:
    title Windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader +1
    save file and reboot.
    in case, it doesn't work, replace (hd0,4) with (hd0,5).




    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined! sudix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18
    After modification, the file looks like this :
    ==============================
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Mon Jan 1 06:13:55 2007


    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,7)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title Linux
    kernel (hd0,7)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda8 vga=0x305 splash=silent desktop hdd=ide-scsi hddlun=0 showopts

    n't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1


    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: DOS###
    title Windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe
    kernel (hd0,7)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda8 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
    initrd (hd0,7)/boot/initrd
    ==================================
    Unfortunately, this doesnt resolves the issue. It gives me a black screen quoting :
    ==================
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader +1
    /blinking cursor/
    ==================
    Moreover, selecting the Linux option in Grub doesnt boots to the OS and ends at a line saying : 'Unable to mount hda'.
    I booted via Failsafe this time.

    Pls suggest what to do.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Windows needs to be in Primary Parttion. Windows Boot Loader can boot up from Logical Partition too but there are a few problems with GRUB ( linux boot loader ).

    add 'makeactive' line in menu.lst and check if it works.
    log in as root and open /boot/grub/menu.lst file
    Code:
    title Windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1



    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined! sudix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    18
    i did and found the following error :

    ==================
    Error 12 : Invalid device requested
    Press any key to continue
    ==================

    Same with rootnoverify(hd0,5).

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    what was in C: drive before SuSe installation? did you have two Windows OS in one Harddisk?






    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •