Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Are you sure that it's supposed to be DHCP? You'll need a DHCP server for that. If this is the interface to you ISP, it is, of course, very possible ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    Are you sure that it's supposed to be DHCP? You'll need a DHCP server for that. If this is the interface to you ISP, it is, of course, very possible that they are using DHCP, but you should know that better than I do.
    If you really want DHCP, try only dhcpcd. If you run it, and it doesn't report anything, but eth0 still isn't up, try "tail /var/log/messages" to see if it has put any errors in there.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    56

    DHCP

    Yes, I am using a DHCP Server. I have other Linux box's that are on DHCP and connect ok. This is what I get...

    [root@elabgw /root]# dhcpcd
    [root@elabgw /root]# tail /var/log/messages
    Mar 11 12:39:14 elabgw kernel: parport0: no IEEE-1284 device present.
    Mar 11 12:39:14 elabgw kernel: Adding Swap: 232932k swap-space (priority -1)
    Mar 11 12:39:14 elabgw kernel: dhcpcd uses obsolete (PF_INET,SOCK_PACKET)
    Mar 11 12:39:16 elabgw cron[649]: (CRON) STARTUP (fork ok)
    Mar 11 12:39:28 elabgw modprobe: can't locate module char-major-226
    Mar 11 12:39:30 elabgw last message repeated 3 times
    Mar 11 12:39:46 elabgw modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
    Mar 11 12:39:47 elabgw modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
    Mar 11 12:40:00 elabgw CRON[927]: (root) CMD (/sbin/rmmod -a)
    Mar 11 12:41:14 elabgw dhcpcd[937]: timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server re
    sponse


    Thanks

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try running a packet sniffer (such as ethereal) on the DHCP server and see if it's receiving the DHCP requests. That way you'll see if the client fails with sending or with receiving.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    56

    DHCP

    I dont have access to the DHCP server here, all I know is that they are using one. Is there another way I can find out? Thanks

  5. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Could you try with another DHCP client instead, like pump?

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    56

    Pump

    I tried pump and it said it was not a known command. Is pump available in caldera? or do I have to specify the path when I run it? Thanks

  7. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Probably it's not installed. I'm sorry to ask it of you, but could you install it? I just can't see any other resort right now.
    I'm sure that I've had a similar problem sometime, but I just can't seem to remember what caused it.

  8. #18
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    By the way, could you check so that the network connection really works with a static IP, ie. if you set a static IP, can you communicate with other computers on the network? Also, what is this interface connected to? Is it a LAN, a cable modem or something else?

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    56

    Network

    It is connected to our LAN here at work. Where can I download the pump utility from? Will it have to be compiled from the source since the distribution is an old Caldera 2.4? Thanks

  10. #20
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    If Caldera is RPM-based, you can always try http://rpmfind.net/.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •