Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I downloaded the ISO from there site. burned it with Toast on the Mac, and nero in windows, after I boot, I get to the select language, which I pick ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1

    Cobind, cant install?


    I downloaded the ISO from there site. burned it with Toast on the Mac, and nero in windows, after I boot, I get to the select language, which I pick english, then US for layout, then it says "The Cobind Desktop CD was not found in any of your CDROM drives Please insert the CD and press OK to retry" it does this with both burned CD's. any advice?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    assuming you have no sudden hardware defects with your CD rom drive, have a look at the site where you obtained cobind from and look for a mailing list - this would be the best place to ask a specialised question.

    Jason

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1
    Hi,

    I'm also having trouble installing cobind. distro-watch points here for support...

    Does anyone know of a better place to ask questions then?

    Adam

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    8

    Cobind

    Send your question to Cobind. I got a quick response from them. I couldn't install it on a PII but it installed no problem on my PIII. I like the distro very much but it does not include dial up internet access capability.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1

    Re: Cobind

    Quote Originally Posted by alb1954
    I like the distro very much but it does not include dial up internet access capability.
    What is it that does not allow dial-up access in Cobind - something
    that could be added with some tinkering or something much deeper?


    Q

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    8

    Re: Cobind

    I asked the Cobind people and they said it was just an oversight. If I can download wvdial and the dependencies it would work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •