Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
i am finally returning to the task of dual booting vista and Linux, i believe i have ironed out all of the problems with this. scenario- Installing Linux after Vista ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! abierstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    53

    Installing grub to linux partition


    i am finally returning to the task of dual booting vista and Linux, i believe i have ironed out all of the problems with this.

    scenario-

    Installing Linux after Vista which is as of now my primary operating system

    These will both be on 1 250 GB HD

    When i am given the option to install grub (default at (hd0))
    can i actually change that to a label such as (h0,1) since that is where my linux partition is?

    If not, i have obtained the alternate 6.10 CD so i can do something with that


    a quick reply will be most appreciated


    thankyou

  2. #2
    Just Joined! abierstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    53
    well my friends that clearly didn't work. I assume that doesn't work because it installed grub to the master boot record

    i make this assumption because in my grub list, Ubuntu was loaded from (hd0,0)

    and Vista was set at (hd0,1) which it clearly isn't located at


    vista happens to be located at the second partition of the 3 on this disk
    and Ubuntu is the 1st partition with the swap at 3


    another strange thing was that when vista was found by default, it showed as booting from /dev/sda2


    there is no sda2 because i only have used one hard drive and disconnected the rest for this task

    i recovered vista and i still have my Ubuntu system installed.

    What should i do to install grub on the Linux partition and safely ad Vista to the grub list?


    i have the alternate install cd and a super grub disk

    I hope to not need to re install ubuntu again because i have done it way too many times, and i cant reinstall vista because i already had to re activate it once and that process is a pain.

    from what i have read everything will be fine once i get grub on the linux partition. After that i think i am supposed to copy the xboot.bin file with the grub information and out in the system directory of my vista installation (somewhere on the C drive i assume right??)


    ok im done typing please help me i really want to learn Linux, i even bought a book haha


    -------EDIT-------------------------------

    well rejoice i have dual boot them, BUT!!! not necessarily how i wanted to.

    i am using the windows boot manager, i have the option of booting vista or grub, well i label it ubuntu but at least it works. I did this with EasyBCD. I have no idea why i cant ad vista to the grub menu, it just wont work. I basically want to just use grub and not the window boot manager. Any ideas on what to do??

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    GRUB must be installed in the MBR of disk. you did right thing but something messed up.
    another strange thing was that when vista was found by default, it showed as booting from /dev/sda2
    sda -- SATA harddisk Primary Master, 2 -- third partition

    boot up from Ubuntu LiveCD, open terminal and execute this
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! abierstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    53
    thats a useful tool



    the middle sda is 2 sorry for the mistake

    is there an easier way to copy this?? i wrote it down then posted haha

    thats all you need right??


    thankyou

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    boot up Ubuntu and post the contents of /boot/grub/menu.lst file.
    Code:
    sudo less /boot/grub/menu.lst
    if internet connect is working in Ubuntu, attach that file here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Just Joined! abierstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    53
    i dont have access to internet with ubuntu because of wireless, i can possibly do that at work tomorrow

    anything else i can do?

  8. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    try this, open /boot/grub/menu.lst file
    Code:
    gksu gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
    add this code at the end of file
    Code:
    title WIndows Vista 
    rootnoverify (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1
    save file and execute this
    Code:
    sudo grub-install /dev/sda
    reboot machine.
    Last edited by devils casper; 03-15-2007 at 06:36 AM.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #8
    Just Joined! abierstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    53
    when i typed sudo grub-install /dev/sda it tried to install grub on sda it returned by saying


    does not have any corresponding BIOS Drive


    and the entry brings me back to the windows boot manager

    i will have access to direct connect to the internet later this afternoon when im working


    perhaps uninstalling easybcd will make it boot to vista with the entry you suggested?

    i dont want to try it until i get your input though, and because i dont quite understand why it is located ad hd0,1 because i have vista on the second partition

    thanks for all the help thus far

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    does not have any corresponding BIOS Drive
    post the contents of device.map file too.
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/device.map
    i dont want to try it until i get your input though, and because i dont quite understand why it is located ad hd0,1 because i have vista on the second partition
    you have SATA harddisk and GRUB shouldn't throw this error.
    partition numbers starts from 0. first partition is hd0,0 and second partition is hd0,1.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined! abierstedt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    53
    oh i understand i just thought that grubs syntax started with hard drives at 0 and partitions at 1. Or is it an eception since the linux partition is ext3? that probably doesnt matter though.

    ok well, i will post the device map too. that will be in about 2 hours from right now.

    So what you are saying from the last quote is that i can remove my linux entry from easyBCD and grub should still boot? Since the entry for vista you gave me re directed my to the Windows boot option menu?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •