Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Have Suse Linux Installed on hd0,1 and Windows Vista installed on hd1,0. Have installed grub on my linux drives mbr and boots up correctly. Every time I try to boot ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    canterbury
    Posts
    3

    Booting Vista via Grub


    Have Suse Linux Installed on hd0,1 and Windows Vista installed on hd1,0. Have installed grub on my linux drives mbr and boots up correctly. Every time I try to boot Vista via grub it restarts my computer. Windows will boot quite happily if its the main boot drive (not booted through grub).


    As linux is on my first hard disk, and windows is on the second I have added the following entry into the menu.lst with my /grub directory.

    title Windows Vista
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    boot

    Have tried many other variations but the same problem still arises. Grub just does not seem to mount the Windows partition correctly. Have tried fixing the mbr and boot files via the Windows install disk - the windows partition has also been set to active. I have managed to get a similar config working before using the same grub commands as above or similar.

    Tried other software such as bootIt and Easybcd - bootit has the same problem as grub, and easybcd cannot start linux. lol - Don't suggest VistaBootPro - done it and joined the club...

    Can anyone help or maybe have an idea to a possible solution?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the output of fdisk -l command and contents of /boot/grub/device.map file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    canterbury
    Posts
    3
    Yes, sure - the contents of fdisk-l is:

    Disk /dev/hde: 122.9 GB, 122942324736 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 144946 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hde1 1 131 1052226 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hde2 * 132 14946 119001487+ 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/hd: 82.3 GB, 82348277760 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1011 cylinders
    Units - cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id
    System
    /dev/hdf1 * 1 9561 76798701 7
    HPFS/NTFS

    Device map is as follows:

    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd1) /dev/hdf
    (hd0) /dev/hde

    Hope that helps

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    everything is correct. i have setup Vista and Linux dual boot in several machines and never came across this kinda problem. may be some typo in 'menu.lst' file is causing this problem. post its contents too.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    canterbury
    Posts
    3
    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Tue Apr 3 17:11:06 BST 2007

    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hde2 vga=0x317 selinux=0 resume=/dev/hde1 splash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows

    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1




    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    chainloader (fd0)+1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hde2 vga=normal showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off noresume selinux=0 nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 edd=off 3
    initrd /boot/initrd



    This is exactly how it is in the menu.lst

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •