Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
hmm... did you edit file correctly? boot up from Ubuntu Live CD, open Terminal and edit menu.lst file again. Code: sudo mkdir ubuntu sudo mount -t ext3 /dev/hda4 ubuntu nano ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    hmm... did you edit file correctly?
    boot up from Ubuntu Live CD, open Terminal and edit menu.lst file again.
    Code:
    sudo mkdir ubuntu
    sudo mount -t ext3 /dev/hda4 ubuntu
    nano ubuntu/boot/grub/menu.lst
    remove mapping code and save file.

    GRUB is not working properly with your machine's BIOS. i will look for solution.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    sudo mkdir ubuntu
    sudo mount -t ext3 /dev/hda4 ubuntu
    nano ubuntu/boot/grub/menu.lst

    When I do this on the install cd, nano opens with a blank page.
    Do I need to reinstall linux?

    Also, when I look at my partitions now (through the install cd), the windows partition is there (but it looks empy, like all the data has been earased).

    Could I have earased windows when I originally installed grub? (since I installed it to the windows partition).

    I backed up all my data on an external hard drive before I did all this, so its no big deal if I have to reinstall everything.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    no need to re-install Linux. its easy to fix this problem. GRUB install doesn't erase Windows data. did you mount WIndows Partition to check its contents?

    try prefixing sudo before nano command.
    Code:
    sudo nano ubuntu/boot/grub/menu.lst
    if it opens blank file again, check the contents of grub folder.
    Code:
    ls ubuntu/boot/grub
    does it list menu.lst file?


    if you are planning for re-install, i suggest to install Windows in First Partition only.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    I did not mount the windows partition before checking its contents, so that's probably why it looked empty.

    I edited the ubuntu/boot/grub/menu.lst file and took out the two map lines.
    But, it had no effect. The computer still says
    "Loading PBR for descriptor 3...done.
    Bad PBR"
    when I boot up.

    When I put the install cd in, and check the menu.lst file the 2 map lines are gone, so the edit worked.

  6. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hmm... try to re-install GRUB. boot up from LiveCD and execute this
    Code:
    sudo grub-install /dev/hda
    check the contents of Windows Partiton too.
    Code:
    sudo mkdir win
    sudo mount -t ntfs /dev/hda2 win -o defaults,umask=0
    ls win
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    sudo grub-install /dev/hda

    Probing devices to guess BIOS drives. This may take a long time.
    Could not find device for /boot: Not found or not a block device.


    sudo mkdir win
    sudo mount -t ntfs /dev/hda2 win -o defaults,umask=0

    Mount: wrong fs type, bad option, badsuperblock on /dev/hda2,
    missing codepage or other error,
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog – try
    Dmesg | tail or so

  8. #17
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    did you change partition structure? i am suggesting commands according to the output of fdisk -l that you have posted in post #3.
    execute 'sudo fdisk -l' command again. does it display same partition structure?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    Device ----- Boot -- Start -- End ----- Blocks ----- Id --- System
    /dev/hda1 ---- ------- 1 ---- 5 ------ 40131 ------ de -- Dell Utility
    /dev/hda2 --- ------ 6 -- 15185 --- 121933350 -- 7 --- HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda3 --- * --- 19010 - 19452 ---3558397+ --- 82 -- Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda4 ---- ---- 15186 - 19009 -- 30716280 --- 83 -- Linux


    The * character under the Boot column is now in row 3 (before it was in row 2).
    I didn't change anything.
    It's possible that I made a typo in my earlier post, but I don't think I did.

  10. #19
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    if you have backed up everything already, i suggest you to re-install.
    there are a few ways to activate/deactivate partitions like SuperGRUB and UBCDs.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Dell is giving preloaded Linux

    Hey guys, Leave Windows at all. Now Dell is itself providing Linux as an officially loaded on their computers.

    Check: http://linuxera.com/content/view/26/5/

    Go for Ubuntu or Debian, two biggest and fastest growing Linux distros...

    Best Wishes!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •