Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
When I try to install Fedora Core 6, after it tries to start the X Server the screen blacks out and I receive a "No Signal" Message on my Acer ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    X Server Problem on Fedora Core 6 Installation


    When I try to install Fedora Core 6, after it tries to start the X Server the screen blacks out and I receive a "No Signal" Message on my Acer LCD.

    The exact messages during stall right before the screen blacks out is:


    I'm running a core 2 duo E6600 and my video card is an eVGA 8800GTS.


    Any ideas on what the problem is or what to do?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi armed rebel,

    Welcome to the LinuxForums.

    install in Text mode. type 'linux text' at boot: prompt. its easy to fix Graphics Card problem after installation.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    Okay, thanks. I installed FC6 without a problem.

    Now when I boot up Linux it brings me to where I login and put in my password (under command line interface) and it brings me to a command promt. So what can I do at this point to get X started? (I tried typing startx and the same "No Signal" message appears)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    log in as 'root' and execute 'system-config-display' command. configure Graphics and execute 'startx' again.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    Same "no signal" when I do that command.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    edit xorg.conf file manually and change driver value to "vesa".
    Code:
    nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    its Capital X in X11.

    look for section Device "video Card"
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "Videocard0"
    	Driver      "vesa"
    EndSection
    save file and execute 'system-config-display' command again.
    in case, there isn't any Vidoe Driver Section in xorg.conf file, type the above mentioned code in file.
    if nothing works, post the contents of xorg.conf file here.
    Code:
    less /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    The driver value is already set to 'visa'.


    So this is probably a stupid question, but how can I get the contents of xorg.conf from the command line in linux here?

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you can save xorg.conf file in USB Flash drive.
    OR note down Monitor and Screen Section, and post here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10
    Okay, here it is:

    # Xorg configuration created by pyxf86config

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "kbd"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "vesa"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 24
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    where is Section Monitor? i asked for Monitor Section too.
    if there isn't any Monitor Section in the file, add this
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	ModelName    "Monitor xxx"
    	HorizSync    30.0 - 61.0
    	VertRefresh  50.0 - 95.0
    	Option	    "dpms"
    EndSection
    add Monitor and Modes in Section Screen.
    Code:
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Videocard0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    save file, execute 'system-config-display' command again. execute 'startx' to check GUI.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •