Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
I have just installed Fedora Linux in a DELL machine. After the installation, the Linux system works perfectly. However, I am not able to start the Windows XP. Here is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    cr1
    cr1 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6

    Question Fedora Linux and Windows XP Dual Boot Problem


    I have just installed Fedora Linux in a DELL machine. After the installation, the Linux system works perfectly. However, I am not able to start the Windows XP.

    Here is my hard disk partition information:
    [root@localhost ~]# /sbin/fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14589 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 5100 14588 76220392+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/sda3 14 5099 40853295 8e Linux LVM
    /dev/sda5 5100 10198 40957686 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda6 10199 14588 35262643+ e W95 FAT16 (LBA)

    The grub info is below:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd0,0)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/sda
    default=2
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.20-1.2925.fc6)
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.20-1.2925.fc6 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.20-1.2925.fc6.img
    title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6)
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.img
    title Other
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader +1

    I also have the problem to mount the two windows partition in linux so that I can back up some data there.

    I greatly appreciate it if anyone can give me hint to solve this problem.

    cr

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Where my hat is
    Posts
    766
    As usual, XP wants to be first in all things, this includes where it's installed. The order of installation for a dual boot machine is load XP first, then load Linux.
    Registered Linux user #384279
    Vector Linux SOHO 7

  3. #3
    cr1
    cr1 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    I have noticed that Windows should be in first partition. The question is that I have installed Windows first and can I get back the data in windows partition?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Fedora doesn't support NTFS out of box. install kmod-ntfs package to enable NTFS read access. log in as root and execute this
    Code:
    yum -y install kmod-ntfs
    cd /media
    mkdir win1 win2
    mount -t ntfs /dev/sda5 /media/win1 -o defaults,umask=0
    mount -t vfat /dev/sda6 /media/win2 -o defaults,umask=0
    check win1 and win2 folders in /media.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    cr1
    cr1 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    Dear devils_casper,

    Thank you for your reply. I have update the kernal using the command: "yum -y install kmod-ntfs" and then restarted the system.

    However, I am still not able to mount the windows partition and bwlow are the error message:

    # mount -t ntfs /dev/sda5 /media/win1 -o defaults,umask=0
    mount: unknown filesystem type 'ntfs'

    # mount -t vfat /dev/sda6 /media/win2 -o defaults,umask=0
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda6,
    missing codepage or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so

    The dmesg | tail shows this:

    FAT: bogus number of reserved sectors
    VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev sda6.

    Any more hint please?

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Where my hat is
    Posts
    766
    If your system BIOS is old enough, it won't see anything past the default sectors. If your NTFS partitions are beyond what the BIOS can see, nothing, short of reflashing your BIOS will allow Linux to see those partitions.
    Registered Linux user #384279
    Vector Linux SOHO 7

  8. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the output of 'yum -y install kmod-ntfs' command.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    if you want, you can just install ntfs-config (yum install ntfs-config). Then, all you have to do is go into System Tools on the applications tab and click NTFS Config or somthieng like that, not on my home comp atm. From there, just tick the box you want to use and it will automatically find your ntfs drives and mount them in /media.

  10. #9
    cr1
    cr1 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    Thanks firepong. I am now able to access the NTFS directory after install ntfs-config. However, I still have the problem to access other 2 windows partition.


    Quote Originally Posted by firepong
    if you want, you can just install ntfs-config (yum install ntfs-config). Then, all you have to do is go into System Tools on the applications tab and click NTFS Config or somthieng like that, not on my home comp atm. From there, just tick the box you want to use and it will automatically find your ntfs drives and mount them in /media.

  11. #10
    cr1
    cr1 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    post the output of 'yum -y install kmod-ntfs' command.
    Here is the output of the command.
    # yum -y install kmod-ntfs
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Parsing package install arguments
    Nothing to do

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •