Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
this is very confusing. boot up SuSe, log in as root and open Terminal/konsole. execute this Code: grub-install /dev/hda --recheck reboot machine. does GRUB Menu appear at startup? does SuSe ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    this is very confusing. boot up SuSe, log in as root and open Terminal/konsole.
    execute this
    Code:
    grub-install /dev/hda --recheck
    reboot machine. does GRUB Menu appear at startup? does SuSe boot up on selecting its title in GRUB Menu?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    I did the recheck command and the output was:

    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd0) /dev/hda
    (hd1) /dev/hdb

    This is correct,
    but then after reboot it stops at the grub shell
    No menu
    After entering: configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst
    I get the menu and starting up the system.

    I'll probably have to study the GRUB manual and look for install commands
    since recheck does not give more than the device map info

    I have read in the manual that --recheck needs to be run after adding
    some other drive to the machine. Should it perform some kind of auto repair??

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    unplug second harddisk. does GRUB menu appear?
    try to boot up SuSe again and execute 'grub-install /dev/hda' without --recheck option.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Unplugged the 2nd drive (removed fstab lines)
    System starts up normally with GRUB menu.lst as if nothing had happened
    What could be the cause of this.
    Is it because the 2nd disk has been a 1st drive in a windows PC and
    despite all partition have been removed and linux partitions created
    that there still is a win MBR present?
    Or is it an incompatible Bios
    Board is a MSI K9NGM. ACPI in bios had to be turned of to install Suse 10.1
    at all Bios Acpi on is causing instant shutdown when starting X.
    Apart from that I now suspect the bios/board to be the cause of this boot
    problem, because with just one drive it works fine.

    By Googling around I found this which seems to apply with me:

    From what I understand It didn't actually change GRUB, BIOS got different and served different drive numbers to GRUB as you said "BIOS put the new disk at the top of the boot stack by default because it had a lower controller number".


    Anyway thanks a lot for your help.

  6. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    keep second disk unplugged and post the output of 'fdisk -l' command.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Here's the fdisk -l result

    Disk /dev/hda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
    Eenheden = cylinders van 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Apparaat Boot Start Einde Blokken Id Systeem
    /dev/hda1 1 262 2104483+ 82 Linux-swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda2 * 263 2873 20972857+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda3 2874 19457 133210980 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 2874 14622 94373811 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 14623 17886 26218048+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda7 17887 19457 12619026 83 Linux

    This is the same for /dev/hda as with the 2 disks before

    Do you think that bios is somewhat buggy and reports wrong drive being the1st.
    I also downloaded Super Grub and tried to use it to restore GRUB whit the
    2 disks, but that did not solve the problem.
    With just one drive, system runs fine without problems.
    Also installation with ACPI on in bios was impossible, so I had to install
    with switching it off. Only disadvantage is, I have to use the powerswitch to
    turn power off when system is halted.
    So may be also in this case, bios is the evil one in the game

  8. #17
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    this could be BIOS problem but i want to check other options first.
    plug-in second disk as slave/secondry. does SuSe GRUB menu appear at boot up? if it does, mount hdb1 partition manually and post the names of files stored in its /boot folder.
    Code:
    ls <hdb1_mount_point>/boot
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Second HD connected-> NO Grub menu I'm giving up
    Drive detached and back to normal
    Put this one in my wifes' Xp machine as extra space and try to
    put a newer one of the same brand as secondary drive

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •