Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I added a second hard drive to my linux machine (Suse 10.1) It came from another box, where it was the primary boot disk for winxp After "Grub Stage 1.5 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24

    Angry Grub bug or error? Cannot restore


    I added a second hard drive to my linux machine (Suse 10.1)
    It came from another box, where it was the primary boot disk for winxp
    After "Grub Stage 1.5 ... please wait" message I kept stuck in the minimal
    shell, from where I can start the system by entering the commands:
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2
    initrd /boot/initrd
    boot

    First I repartitioned the second drive (slave) completely
    From there on I tried to restore Grub with Yast, but it probably did not
    restore Grub.
    Booting fails at the Grub 1.5 stage.

    Before this I first have tried to use the install DVD to restore grub, but that
    is resulting in a system error or when i try to start the installed system
    I get a lot of failure messages since the loaded kernel is older than the
    one of the already several times updated installation.

    Using the automatic/expert repair function of Yast is resulting in a fail to
    install Grub error 22?

    I hate to reinstall everything from scratch.
    So please help!!! I'm grubbbbbbbbbing

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2
    initrd /boot/initrd
    boot
    are these commands booting up SuSe?

    post the contents of /boot/grub/menu.lst file.
    Last edited by devils casper; 04-16-2007 at 11:38 AM. Reason: posts moved and started new thread
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Hi Casper,

    Thanks for moving and answering that quick!
    Yes, it is booting up Suse.
    I will post the menu.lst file later, because I'm now on my winxp box.
    Have to boot it up first

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Here's my menu.lst file:

    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on ma apr 16 03:25:15 CEST 2007
    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE Linux 10.1
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 resume=/dev/hda1 splash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Diskette
    chainloader (fd0)+1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Safe modus -- SUSE Linux 10.1
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off noresume edd=off 3
    initrd /boot/initrd

    This is /etc/brub.conf:
    setup --stage2=/boot/grub/stage2 (hd0,1) (hd0,1)
    quit

    This is my device.map file:
    (fd0) /dev/fd0
    (hd0) /dev/hda


    The odd thing that I noticed now is that last night I changed the Grub config
    with Yast->Bootloader and added vga=794 to the default line.
    It seems as if Yast did not do anything at all?!?!?
    Any idea?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    title SUSE Linux 10.1
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 resume=/dev/hda1 splash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd
    is /dev/hda2 swap partition? remove all other options in kernel line and add vga=0x314.
    Code:
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 vga=0x314
    if it works, add resume=<swap_partition> and other options one by one.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    No, /dev/hda1 is the swap partition
    (With 1Gb ram, swap is currently 100% available)

    /dev/hda2 is root with /boot and other ones

    I'll try to apply that and see what happens


    NO SUCCES!!! Same story

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the output of "fdisk -l" command.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Here's the fdisk -l output:
    It's in Dutch though as it is my installed language

    Schijf /dev/hda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
    Eenheden = cylinders van 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Apparaat Boot Start Einde Blokken Id Systeem
    /dev/hda1 1 262 2104483+ 82 Linux-swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda2 * 263 2873 20972857+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda3 2874 19457 133210980 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 2874 14622 94373811 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 14623 17886 26218048+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda7 17887 19457 12619026 83 Linux

    Schijf /dev/hdb: 20.0 GB, 20020396032 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2434 cylinders
    Eenheden = cylinders van 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Apparaat Boot Start Einde Blokken Id Systeem
    /dev/hdb1 1 878 7052503+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb2 879 2434 12498570 83 Linux

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    both harddrives have Linux Partitions. are you sure that GRUB is using menu.lst file of first harddrive (hda)?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    both harddrives have Linux Partitions. are you sure that GRUB is using menu.lst file of first harddrive (hda)?
    To be honest, how can I find out?

    When I have used Yast to change GRUB, I simply expect that it gets replaced.
    Or is that not the case.
    Do I have to use GRUB at start up to change it.
    What I tried last night was entering the following at the grub minimal shell

    grub> configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst

    From there I saw a lot of characters filling up the screen, but then I got
    the menu with all options listed and from there after another bunch of
    characters running over the screen, the systeem booted up.

    Another strange thing I noticed is that when I use Yast to change the
    boot loader and check the grub device map it always is listing the sequence:

    (hd1)
    (fd0)
    (hd0)

    If I edit the file device.map by hand and leave out (hd1) it will not change
    When I add (hd1) by hand to device.map again as the last like

    (fd0)
    (hd0)
    (hd1)

    and the go to yast and check the device.map setting it is always with
    (hd1) on top. Changing this in yast always reflects back to the wrong?
    sequence.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •