Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I'm trying to load SUSE on a pc I have at work. At first i had a problem getting an eip address error so i turned off acpi and that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User cheesecake42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    370

    installation hanging up with suse


    I'm trying to load SUSE on a pc I have at work. At first i had a problem getting an eip address error so i turned off acpi and that fixed it. but now I after it loads the kernel, it gets to "NET: Registered protocol family 2" and just hangs there.


  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    highlight Installation title and type
    Code:
    maxcpus=0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux User cheesecake42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    370
    I tried it and it's still hanging in the same place

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User cheesecake42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    370
    whoops. I had 2 spaces inbetween acpi-off and maxcpus=0 It's working fine now.

  6. #5
    Linux User cheesecake42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    370
    so I went through the entire install process and when it rebooted, it said "no operating system installed"

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    so I went through the entire install process and when it rebooted, it said "no operating system installed"
    does GRUB Menu appear?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Linux User cheesecake42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    370
    no sir

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    where did you install? if you have installed GRUB in MBR ( default location ), it means problem is in Harddisk only. BIOS is not reading MBR correctly.if you installed GRUB other than MBR, re-install GRUB.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Linux User cheesecake42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    370
    how do I install the grub?

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    boot up from Installation CD/DVD and select Installation. 'select Update' in next screen. press next, next ..... installer will re-install GRUB in MBR. its default location in most of Linux Distros including SuSe.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •