Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I am dual booting mandrake with windows and at the boot loader it gives you like 5 seconds click on the operating system you want to boot into or else ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5

    bootloader timer


    I am dual booting mandrake with windows and at the boot loader it gives you like 5 seconds click on the operating system you want to boot into or else it boots into the first on the list which is linux. Is there anyway to take this timer off the bootloader or at least up the time to minutes?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Which bootloader are you running?

    In LILO:

    Edit your /etc/lilo.conf.

    In Grub:

    Edit your /boot/grub/grub.conf

    Look for the line that says timeout= and change that.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    I am using Lilo. Anyways could you be more specific about the editing part because im not sure how to get there or how to do it.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    OK...Open up a terminal and type "su -" (without the "s). Then enter your root password. Type "cd /etc" and then "vi lilo.conf". Find the timeout line and hit "i" to enter insert mode. Edit your timeout, hit escape and then type ":w" and hit enter. Now do ":q" to quit and you're set. Hope that is detailed enough for ya!
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    47
    Don't forget to run "lilo -v" after editing to apply the changes...

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thank you so much; both of you. Can you please answer just one more question and I'll leave you alone? If so here it is: I would like to know how to get windows at the top of the list when the bootloader comes up. Know how to do that?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    47
    Look for the line that starts with "default=" in lilo.conf.

    Change it's value to the label of your windows boot entry.

    Always run "lilo -v" after editing...

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    Ahhh..Ok.. Thanks for everyting!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •