Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi all, I have some problem with grub. I have installed one Ubuntu distro (/dev/hdb1) and two Windows XP (/dev/hda1 and /dev/hdb5). Ubuntu boots fine, but if i want to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6

    Question Grub multiboot problems


    Hi all,

    I have some problem with grub. I have installed one Ubuntu distro (/dev/hdb1) and two Windows XP (/dev/hda1 and /dev/hdb5). Ubuntu boots fine, but if i want to boot one of the Windows it hangs with "Loading..." message. And if I put Windows XP installation CD into drive, don't press any key (so the installation program won't run), it normally boot the Windows (with windows selection menu).

    fdisk -l
    Code:
    Disk /dev/hda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylindry of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
    Zařízení Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hda1   *           1        9728    78140128+   7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda4               1           1           0   10  OPUS
    Partition 4 does not end on cylinder boundary.
    
    Diskové oddíly jsou chybně seřazeny
    omitting empty partition (5)
    
    Disk /dev/hdb: 400.0 GB, 400088457216 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 48641 cylinders
    Units = cylindry of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
    Zařízení Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdb1   *           1       10199    81923436   83  Linux
    /dev/hdb2           10200       10352     1228972+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hdb3           10353       48641   307556392+   5  Rozšířený
    /dev/hdb4           20551       48641   225640926    b  W95 FAT32
    /dev/hdb5   *       10353       20550    81915372    7  HPFS/NTFS
    menu.lst (shortened)
    Code:
    title		Windows XP Professional
    
    # also don't work with rootnoverify	(hd0,0)
    rootnoverify	(hd0,3)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader	+1
    
    title		Linux systems:
    root
    
    title		Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic
    root		(hd0,0)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=/dev/hdb1 ro quiet resume=/dev/hdb2
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
    quiet
    savedefault
    
    title		Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic (recovery)
    root		(hd0,0)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=/dev/hdb1 ro single
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
    I want to have all settings in grub and boot each system ONLY with selecting the item in grub (don't want any Windows selection menu). Please help

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    On your Windows XP pro on hda1, why do you have an (hd0,3)?
    And what is on hda4?
    The entry for Windows on hda1 should look like this.

    Code:
    title Other
            rootnoverify (hd0,0)
            chainloader +1
    Last edited by budman7; 06-17-2007 at 10:59 PM. Reason: deleted bad info
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by haree
    title Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic
    root (hd0,0)
    a bit confusion here. it should be (hd1,0).
    post the contents of /boot/grub/device.map file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    /boot/grub/device.map
    Code:
    (fd0)	/dev/fd0
    (hd0)	/dev/hda
    (hd1)	/dev/hdb
    (hd2)	/dev/sda

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    (hd2) /dev/sda
    do you have SATA disk too? its not listed in ouput of fdisk -l command.
    did you execute fdisk -l in Ubuntu installed in your harddisk or in LiveCD?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Sorry, my fault. I don't have SATA disk, the sda was the flash drive. I've repaired device.map now.

    fdisk -l was run in my normal installation of Ubuntu (not Live)

    Now i can run all Windows and Ubuntu, but the Windows only with M$ boot menu.

    boot.ini on hda1
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    
    timeout=3
    
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    
    [operating systems]
    
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP normal" 1
    
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINDOWS="Windows XP games" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    /boot/grub/device.map (changed)
    Code:
    (fd0)	/dev/fd0
    (hd0)	/dev/hdb
    (hd1)	/dev/hda
    (hd2)	/dev/sda
    /boot/grub/menu.lst (shortened, also changed)
    Code:
    title Windows XP
    root (hd1,0)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    
    title		Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic
    root		(hd0,0)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=UUID=d2601ace-14ce-4676-9eba-c8df34e1f98e ro quiet resume=/dev/hda2
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
    quiet
    savedefault
    
    title		Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic (recovery)
    root		(hd0,0)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=UUID=d2601ace-14ce-4676-9eba-c8df34e1f98e ro single
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
    fdisk -l without change

    I don't want to use the M$ boot menu, only the grub's one. Is it possible? Bright side of that is, that all systems works now, so thank you for help.

  8. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I don't want to use the M$ boot menu, only the grub's one. Is it possible?
    No. second Windows OS doesn't have any Boot Loader in its boot sector coz Windows Installer has installed it in Boot Sector of earlier Windows Installation and configured boot.ini file accordingly.
    you have to use Windows Boot Menu to boot up both Win OSes.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Can grub change content of files? I want to change the boot.ini by this method.

    Or is it possible to run any external application with grub for changing the content of boot.ini?
    Last edited by haree; 06-17-2007 at 11:05 AM. Reason: new question added

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Can grub change content of files? I want to change the boot.ini by this method.

    Or is it possible to run any external application with grub for changing the content of boot.ini?
    you can edit boot.ini file but that wont make any difference.
    you are not getting my point. during installation of Second Win OS, installer has installed all config files in first OS. second Windows OS does not have any Boot Files. it is dependent on first Windows OS to boot.
    if you install second Windows OS on separate Harddisk, only then you can boot both from GRUB.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Yes, I know, but...

    My grub menu now:
    Windowses
    Ubuntu
    Ubuntu recovery

    I want:
    Windows normal
    Windows games (lite)
    Ubuntu
    Ubuntu recovery

    So I want, that Windows normal change boot.ini to
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    
    timeout=0
    
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    
    [operating systems]
    
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP normal" 1
    And Windows games (lite) change boot.ini to
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    
    timeout=0
    
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINDOWS
    
    [operating systems]
    
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINDOWS="Windows XP games" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •