Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
Originally Posted by tr_wright1 if u work out how much memory you have got and times it by 2 then you will know how big your swap needs to be. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by tr_wright1
    if u work out how much memory you have got and times it by 2 then you will know how big your swap needs to be.
    click "new" select "linux swap" from one of the menus and then enter the value that you worked out earlier into the "size" box and click ok.
    make another partition but an ext3 type this time, in the "mount point" box enter "/boot" and click ok. make another one of as much as you like but make it big as all your software will live on here (with a hard drive of 111gb and with lots of space left i would make it about 20gb, this will give you more than enough space to expand.
    if you want to acess your windows partition under linux, click it, click edit and give it mount point of something like "/c:" DON'T CHANGE ANY OTHER OPTIONS!!!! if you want to make more space that windows can acess the make the fat32 partitions and mount them as required. click done and then click ok on the little box that pops up.
    oh, its not like it, this doesnt have a "new" option, thats why i'm really confused

  2. #22
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    totaly figured out what your problem is i think
    if you click on the blank space a little new button should appear.
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    32
    the custom partitioning setup goes like this

    on the top of the window there are 5 little boxes that do nothing unless i click the windows partition
    ext2, journalised fs, swap, windows, other, empty

    under that there is a box that says /mnt/windows/
    when i click that it accesses the windows partition

    under that there is a command box that has nothing in it unless i click the windows partition

    under that there are buttons-
    clear all, auto alocate, more
    help, undo, toggle to expert mode (unless you're already on expert then it'll say toggle to normal mode) and done

  4. #24
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    just click auto allocate ,it will make them for you!
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    32
    wait, what blank space?

  6. #26
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    the bit that says "empty"
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    32
    oh oh i get it, ok i have my swap from pressing auto allocate, but its only 70 mb, is that ok? it didnt make an ext3 and i still dont know how to make that "/" part

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    32
    ok i resized it linux swapis now 266 mb

    now i can do ext2 but not ext 3

  9. #29
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    the "/" part goes into the "mount point" box on the make new partition window (which you get into by clicking on the empty space and clicking "create" (or words to that effect)
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

  10. #30
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Looe, Cornwall UK
    Posts
    152
    i would double it again if i were you, just to give some speed
    Cry out for freedom! Cry out for Linux!

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •