Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I tried mount the NTFS drive in my system and I had installed below mentioned RPM's #yum install fuse-ntfs-3g-1.913-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm #yum install fuse-kmdl-2.6.18-164.2.1.el5.plusPAE-2.7.4-8_12.el5.i686.rpm #rpm -ivh --nodeps fuse-ntfs-3g-1.913-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm #mount-ntfs.3g /dev/hda5 /mnt/temp mount.ntfs-3g: ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17

    [SOLVED] Mount NTFS drive in RHEL 5


    I tried mount the NTFS drive in my system

    and I had installed below mentioned RPM's

    #yum install fuse-ntfs-3g-1.913-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm
    #yum install fuse-kmdl-2.6.18-164.2.1.el5.plusPAE-2.7.4-8_12.el5.i686.rpm
    #rpm -ivh --nodeps fuse-ntfs-3g-1.913-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm
    #mount-ntfs.3g /dev/hda5 /mnt/temp
    mount.ntfs-3g: error while loading shared libraries: libfuse.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

    system information
    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 2076 16675438+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 2077 9725 61440592+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 2077 3351 10241406 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda6 3352 4626 10241406 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda7 4627 7176 20482843+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hda8 7177 9725 20474811 b W95 FAT32

    Disk /dev/hdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 2550 20482843+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb2 2551 5100 20482875 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb3 6375 8924 20482875 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdb4 8925 9729 6466162+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hdb5 9180 9729 4417843+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdb6 8925 9179 2048224+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

    Please help me mount NTFS drive in Linux

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,746
    Google is your friend.

    Code:
    libfuse.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    ...fuse libraries are missing.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    I would think this is caused by the fact that you are installing RHEL4 and RHEL5 RPM's at the same time.

    Quote Originally Posted by abhi082941
    #yum install fuse-ntfs-3g-1.913-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm
    #yum install fuse-kmdl-2.6.18-164.2.1.el5.plusPAE-2.7.4-8_12.el5.i686.rpm
    #rpm -ivh --nodeps fuse-ntfs-3g-1.913-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17
    Could you please advise me what are the RPM's I have install for RHEL 5 for NTFS driver

  5. #5
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    you have the right idea, you just have to make sure they say el5 instead of el4

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17
    thanks for your reply, I tried with everything but I couldn't mount the NTFS
    Could please tell me step by step to instructution mount the NTFS drive

    thanks in advance

  7. #7
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    You have to install the correct fuse RPM's. You have to download them all and make sure they are all for RHEL5. Once they are installed, you should be able to mount them.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,175
    Install the packages fuse-ntfs-3g and ntfsprogs. You might need to add the rpmforge repository to your yum settings to get them.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17
    thank you for you advice, but I need the proper command to mount ntfs drive

    thanks in advance

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie grishi_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Jafarpur Sitharra(U.P.)/New Delhi, India
    Posts
    188
    have you installed every packages suggested?
    if yes, this should work.
    Code:
    cd /media
    mkdir hda1
    Open /etc/fstab file and add these lines at the end of file
    Code:
    /dev/hda1  /media/hda1  ntfs-3g  defaults,umask=0 0 0
    then isuse
    Code:
    mount -a
    or reboot.
    Sorry, Linux is not my passion .
    Its addiction!!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •