Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I loaded ubuntu on my system the other day. I had some performance issues and found the swappiness setting, so that worked ok. Then I decided to go into my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335

    [SOLVED] smp


    I loaded ubuntu on my system the other day. I had some performance issues and found the swappiness setting, so that worked ok. Then I decided to go into my system monitor and saw that I only had one processor? My system specs are: dual p2 400, 450 meg ram, kernel 2.6.31.21 generic. Now why wouldn't it see the 2nd processor when bios sees it and xp sees it? Please help!!!!

  2. #2
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335

    config-2.6.31.21-generic file

    I was just wondering if it was possible to edit the config-2.6.31.21-generic file. I was looking at it and it says the the processor is m586 and there is a line for mpentium2 under that, now I don't know if it matters or not. I don't want to mess things up either. Just thought that if I set this to the correct cpu that it would find the 2nd cpu. Any thoughts?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49

    SMP support...

    SMP support is totally transparent to the user. There should be no twiddling or tweaking required.

    Have a look at the file "/proc/cpuinfo". Just "cat' it to the console and have a look through the information. You will see a line that says: "Model Name" followed by the er uhm... model name. A few lines down you will see cpu cores: "some number".

    If these don't correlate to the information that you know to be true, then something is very wrong.

    Good Luck!!

    Cheers!!

  4. #4
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335

    proc/cpuinfo

    this is the output, i see the processors in bios and in xp?
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 5
    model name : Pentium II (Deschutes)
    stepping : 2
    cpu MHz : 400.940
    cache size : 512 KB
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pse36 mmx fxsr up
    bogomips : 801.88
    clflush size : 32

  5. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by hatebreed View Post
    this is the output, i see the processors in bios and in xp?
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 5
    model name : Pentium II (Deschutes)
    stepping : 2
    cpu MHz : 400.940
    cache size : 512 KB
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pse36 mmx fxsr up
    bogomips : 801.88
    clflush size : 32
    If I'm not mistaken, the Pentium II is a single core processor.


    Edit: oops... just noticed that you said above that you have dual Pentium II processors. I'll have to think on it some to try and figure out why only one would be showing. Will try to post back later today when more time is at hand.
    oz

  6. #6
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335

    found an issue

    Well I was looking at my log files and found this

    weird, boot CPU (#0) not listed by the BIOS.
    SMP motherboard not detected.
    SMP disabled
    Brought up 1 CPUs
    Total of 1 processors activated (801.77 BogoMIPS).
    CPU0 attaching NULL sched-domain.

    so there lies the problem but how the hell can i get the kernel to detect the cpu? Is there a manual way to make the kernel see the 2nd proc?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49

    Good eye...

    Ozar, I hadn't realized that he hadn't said dual core, he actually has 2 separate processors. Having finally noticed this, it still shouldn't make any difference. The SMP feature should work with both. I have a CentOS system running on two dual-core processors. Again, the SMP feature just kicks in when the kernel boots up.

    There are no run-time settings you can do to get this working. I'm thinking that the system may have a problem with the BIOS. You may want to see if there are any updates available. I've never seen this just not work so I'm only spit balling here.

    Cheers!!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,756

  9. #9
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335

    kernel problem

    heres the results of /proc/cpuinfo in knoppix 3.3

    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 5
    model name : Pentium II (Deschutes)
    stepping : 2
    cpu MHz : 400.916
    cache size : 512 KB
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
    bogomips : 799.53

    processor : 1
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 5
    model name : Pentium II (Deschutes)
    stepping : 2
    cpu MHz : 400.916
    cache size : 512 KB
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
    bogomips : 801.17
    Linux Knoppix 2.4.24-xfs #1 SMP Mi Feb 4 01:03:50 CET 2004 i686 GNU/Linux, this is the knoppix kernel, is there a 2.6 kernel that is put out by ubuntu?

    so now I know its the kernel. what smp kernel would be good to try?

  10. #10
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Glad you've figured out the problem, at least partly. Just curious, though, did it only detect one CPU when you used the Ubuntu liveCD, or was it only one CPU after it was installed to the hard drive?

    All the times that I've run Ubuntu from liveCD or directly from the hard drive it showed all processors by default. Did you install a custom kernel, by chance?
    oz

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •