Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
hi all, I am porting my driver as a module in linux 2.6. when i insert the module by giving insmod . I am getting this message. Using atm.ko insmod: ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    24

    Question insmod error


    hi all,


    I am porting my driver as a module in linux 2.6. when i insert the module by giving insmod . I am getting this message.

    Using atm.ko
    insmod: Not configured to support old kernels


    what should i do to fix this .

  2. #2
    Just Joined! jippie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    It may just work ... but it may also crash your machine ... or corrupt your data. You can disable version checks, but be very careful with this

    -f, --force
    Attempt load the module even if the version of the running kernel and the version of the kernel for which the module was compiled do not match. This only overrides the kernel version check, it has no effect on symbol name checks. If the symbol names in the module do not match the kernel then there is no way to force insmod to load the module.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Did you have compiled with the right kernel header versions?

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie unlimitedscolobb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by vidya View Post
    I am porting my driver as a module in linux 2.6.
    Could you please tell us the full kernel version?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by otix View Post
    Did you have compiled with the right kernel header versions?
    thanks for your reply ,

    I am using these header files ,

    #if defined(CONFIG_SMP) /* If current kernel is SMP, */
    #define __SMP__ /* build an SMP module. */
    #endif

    #if defined(CONFIG_MODVERSIONS) /* If kernel has versioning enabled, */
    #define MODVERSIONS /* build a versioned module. */
    #include <linux/modversions.h>
    #endif



    #include <linux/module.h>
    #include <linux/config.h>
    #include <linux/init.h>

    #include <linux/version.h>
    #include <linux/kernel.h>
    #include <linux/mm.h>
    #include <linux/pci.h>
    #include <linux/errno.h>


    #include <linux/atm.h>
    #include <linux/atmdev.h>
    #include <linux/sonet.h>
    #include <linux/skbuff.h>
    #include <linux/time.h>
    #include <linux/sched.h> /* for xtime */
    #include <linux/delay.h>
    #include <linux/uio.h>

    #include <asm/system.h>
    #include <asm/io.h>
    #include <asm/atomic.h>
    #include <asm/uaccess.h>
    #include <asm/string.h>
    #include <asm/byteorder.h>
    #include <linux/vmalloc.h>


    and using linux 2.6.16 version .

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by jippie View Post
    It may just work ... but it may also crash your machine ... or corrupt your data. You can disable version checks, but be very careful with this

    -f, --force
    Attempt load the module even if the version of the running kernel and the version of the kernel for which the module was compiled do not match. This only overrides the kernel version check, it has no effect on symbol name checks. If the symbol names in the module do not match the kernel then there is no way to force insmod to load the module.
    sometimes , I am also getting this warning messages,
    cornetatm: Unknown symbol sarSetAbrInfo
    cornetatm: Unknown symbol sarCreateSegRateLimit
    cornetatm: Unknown symbol __you_cannot_kmalloc_that_much
    cornetatm: Unknown symbol servCatGFRInit_SI
    cornetatm: Unknown symbol sarAllocRoutingTagTable
    cornetatm: Unknown symbol sarCreateSegXbrTunnel
    insmod: cannot insert './cornetatm.ko': unknown symbol in module

    what should i need to do to clear these errors

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie unlimitedscolobb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by vidya View Post
    and using linux 2.6.16 version
    Linux 2.6.16 is pretty old. Do you have specific reasons to use this version? Switching to a newer version may (quite expectedly) fix your problem.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by unlimitedscolobb View Post
    Linux 2.6.16 is pretty old. Do you have specific reasons to use this version? Switching to a newer version may (quite expectedly) fix your problem.
    I have fix those Unknown symbol error.Actually i dint add those corresponding file in makefile. But i could not solve "Unknown symbol __you_cannot_kmalloc_that_much" error , I am allocating memory by giving like this

    HOST_MEM_ALLOC (memMgrId,
    &bufferList, SarRsmBDEntry **,
    (sizeof (SarRsmBDEntry *) * 65536),
    "DDPI");

    Is there any way to solve the issuse

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie unlimitedscolobb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by vidya View Post
    I have fix those Unknown symbol error.Actually i dint add those corresponding file in makefile. But i could not solve "Unknown symbol __you_cannot_kmalloc_that_much" error , I am allocating memory by giving like this
    Good to hear that

    Quote Originally Posted by vidya View Post
    HOST_MEM_ALLOC (memMgrId,
    &bufferList, SarRsmBDEntry **,
    (sizeof (SarRsmBDEntry *) * 65536),
    "DDPI");

    Is there any way to solve the issuse
    Why do you need that much memory? Take a look here: Linux IA64 Archives: Re: __you_cannot_kmalloc_that_much . The thread is somewhat old, but so is your kernel. Most probably you have to change your memory management policy.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    24
    I need to allocate memory for my buffer.I gone through the "Linux IA64 Archives: Re: __you_cannot_kmalloc_that_much " ,
    but could not get a clear idea. and you have said about changing memory management policy.changing this could fix the problem? if so tell me how to change the memory management policy ,as i had never handle it .

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •