Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Hello, I have an AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 635 Processor with asusm4a89td pro/usb3 motherboard and 8gb of ecc ram. OS is Ubuntu 12.10 (but problem is present also with other ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9

    cpu offline is getting me crazy


    Hello,
    I have an AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 635 Processor
    with asusm4a89td pro/usb3 motherboard and 8gb of ecc ram.

    OS is Ubuntu 12.10 (but problem is present also with other linux versions)
    Sometime (very frequently when I see films or audio) the sistem freeze a bit (and so film but also flash video and other skip frames).

    Finally searching log I have discovered that this is (maybe) the problem:

    Dec 28 22:11:21 virtual1 kernel: [15774.560617] CPU 1 is now offline
    Dec 28 22:11:21 virtual1 kernel: [15774.574638] CPU 2 is now offline
    Dec 28 22:11:21 virtual1 kernel: [15774.686339] CPU 3 is now offline
    Dec 28 22:11:21 virtual1 kernel: [15774.686343] SMP alternatives: switching to UP code
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.842037] SMP alternatives: switching to SMP code
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.864307] Booting Node 0 Processor 1 APIC 0x1
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.875618] LVT offset 0 assigned for vector 0x400
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.889207] Switch to broadcast mode on CPU1
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.899514] microcode: CPU1: new patch_level=0x010000db
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.914679] Booting Node 0 Processor 2 APIC 0x2
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.934471] Switch to broadcast mode on CPU2
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.942432] microcode: CPU2: new patch_level=0x010000db
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.947273] Booting Node 0 Processor 3 APIC 0x3
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.961731] Switch to broadcast mode on CPU3
    Dec 28 22:11:23 virtual1 kernel: [15776.963390] microcode: CPU3: new patch_level=0x010000db


    Why my system is putting down three cores of my cpu?
    I have tried checking bios, overheating, kernel version, and other things without luck.

    Please help me pointing me to right direction!

    Thanks,
    Mario

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    896
    My first guess is there's a problem with system power saving / turbo settings. Try disabling CPU power saving / turbo settings in bios.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mizzle View Post
    My first guess is there's a problem with system power saving / turbo settings. Try disabling CPU power saving / turbo settings in bios.
    Ok first guess unfortunately wrong
    I have resetted bios to default settings, and checked powersaving and turbo settings, but no luck.
    I never overclock.
    Perhaps is something related to apci? I see that bios default is acpi2.0=yes that seems to make problem worse.

    Thanks,
    Mario

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    896
    I didn't say reset them to default. I said disable them.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mizzle View Post
    I didn't say reset them to default. I said disable them.
    I reset all "just to be sure". Basically I have very few power saving options.
    There is no APM, I cannot disable ACPI because I lose multi processing.
    I have not disabled cool&quiet, I will disable it now, hoping that it is not the source of my trouble.

    Thanks,
    Mario

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    Sigh the problem is the cool&quiet option
    Now the system works, how can I save power (and reduce noise)?

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    896
    Couldn't find a fix for it, but I did find a thread that might steer you in the right direction:
    AMD Cool'n'Quiet in Ubuntu - spodesabode.com

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    Anyway I thank you much you are helping me a lot.
    Now I have to find if it is possible to say to linux kernel to ignore bios and enable anyway powersave daemon.
    Or understand why with so many people buying that motherboard/cpu combo no one noticed this problem.

    Thanks again,
    Mario

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    896
    Well, I think you might be able to enable it in bios, then load the appropriate kernel module.

    I know personally my 'turbo core' AMD technology was a little bit buggy on my desktop, so I just disabled it.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    If I enable it on the bios then I have the orrible error that I started the thread with.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •