Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: What kernel are you running?

Voters
62. You may not vote on this poll
  • 2.2

    0 0%
  • 2.4

    8 12.90%
  • 2.6

    54 87.10%
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
The default for SuSE 9.3, which is something in the 2.6.11 range. The default for FC4, which is something in the 2.6.12 range....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496

    The default for SuSE 9.3, which is something in the 2.6.11 range.
    The default for FC4, which is something in the 2.6.12 range.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  2. #12
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    I use a customized kernel based on the latest stable; currently 2.6.12.3 . The default Archlinux kernel is currently 2.6.12.2 .
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  3. #13
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    2.6.11.4-21.7-default in SuSE 9.3, though I run all security updates as they come and I'm not sure that there were any kernel patches. No need to rebuild, runs fine and I'd rather keep the system running stable for the time being so I'm not gonna experiment.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I had problems with 2.6.11, but that could be because of how I configured, (or didn't configure) it. 2.6.12.2 has been slick as a button so far. Anyone tried 2.6.13 yet?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #15
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Customized 2.6.11.10. Reiser4 support was already compiled into the default (Minislack) kernel. I added i2c support, more extensive ACPI support (soft power-off), and Firewire Harddrive support . And of course, I kicked out a lot of unneeded vga & NIC drivers and stuff, so it's a bit slimmed-down .

    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    2.6.11.9 from Gentoo's vanilla-sources, with ruby patches.
    Code:
    $ uname -a
    Linux pc7 2.6.11.9-ruby #2 Mon Jul 4 02:17:29 CEST 2005 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
    Dolda, how do you get the "AMD ..." stuff to appear in your kernel naming? I compiled my kernel with AMD K7 optimizations, but when I do $ uname -a I get 'unknown unknown'
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  7. #16
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619

    Re: What kernel are you running?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    ...and what version?

    I'm running 2.6.12.2 on Slackware 10.1 and so far it runs perfectly. Heck, I even got my Audigy LS working!
    My Slackware partition is using the same kernel. My Suse partition (when I get around to reinstalling it) will be using the default for Suse 9.3 (2.6.11.4).

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At a rock house in Oak Cliff...
    Posts
    87
    2.6.12 on Arch Linux 0.7

  9. #18
    hal
    hal is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    69
    2.6.11-1 mdk

  10. #19
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by borromini
    Dolda, how do you get the "AMD ..." stuff to appear in your kernel naming? I compiled my kernel with AMD K7 optimizations, but when I do $ uname -a I get 'unknown unknown'
    I think it has something to do with the BIOS, my PC does this fine with Windows and Linux, but a mates PC just says "Unknown Processor" in Windows, and unknown unknown like yours in linux.

    (Mines says AMD Athlon XP 3400+ in Linux though for some reason... probs because of O/C).

  11. #20
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    I use 2.6.11.11, I've made a few modifications to it but it's pretty much still vanilla

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •