Find the answer to your Linux question:

View Poll Results: What kernel are you running?

Voters
62. You may not vote on this poll
  • 2.2

    0 0%
  • 2.4

    8 12.90%
  • 2.6

    54 87.10%
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40
Originally Posted by andrewdodd13 Originally Posted by borromini Dolda, how do you get the "AMD ..." stuff to appear in your kernel naming? I compiled my kernel with AMD K7 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562

    Quote Originally Posted by andrewdodd13
    Quote Originally Posted by borromini
    Dolda, how do you get the "AMD ..." stuff to appear in your kernel naming? I compiled my kernel with AMD K7 optimizations, but when I do $ uname -a I get 'unknown unknown'
    I think it has something to do with the BIOS, my PC does this fine with Windows and Linux, but a mates PC just says "Unknown Processor" in Windows, and unknown unknown like yours in linux.

    (Mines says AMD Athlon XP 3400+ in Linux though for some reason... probs because of O/C).
    It requires a patch for coreutils. The patched version will show all info correctly, where the unpatched version gives a lot of unknowns.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  2. #22
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    2.6.12.2 on Gentoo....works fine

  3. #23
    Linux Enthusiast gruven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    541
    2.6.12-gentoo-r6

    gentoo-sources

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    111
    something like 2.6.9-1 on FC3
    trying to get 2.9.12.3 to boot.

  6. #25
    Linux User zba78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, England
    Posts
    335
    2.6.12 on Arch.

    Runs fine except a randomly occuring problem unmounting NTFS file system when shutting down meaning I have to shut the PC down by holding the power button for 4 secs.

    Problem is not to ARCH devs. No resolution found as yet (other then to not bother mounting the ntfs partitions in the first place).
    Ubuntu Jaunty :: Arch Linux (current) :: Acer Aspire 1692WMLi

  7. #26
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    193
    Debian 2.4.26
    Computers Are Like Air Conditioners... They\'re both useless with Windows open!

  8. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7
    2.6.9-5 (Tried upgrading 2.6.9-22 but I get scriptlet error every time...)

  9. #28
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    2.6.13-gentoo-r5
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #29
    Just Joined! ArtVandelay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    17
    "2.6.5-7.201-default" is what
    Code:
    uname -r
    says.

  11. #30
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Odessa, FL
    Posts
    586
    i was using the vanilla 2.6.12.2, than upgraded to the vanilla 2.6.14.2....now i'm changing to 2.6.14-gentoo-r2

    all of these on gentoo....all of them worked fine

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •