Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I have recently downloaded a CD bit-torrent of Knoppix v5.1. i then burnt the iso image to a RW CD. When i put it into my disk drive nothing happened. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
    Posts
    16

    Knoppix Live CD


    I have recently downloaded a CD bit-torrent of Knoppix v5.1. i then burnt the iso image to a RW CD. When i put it into my disk drive nothing happened. I opened it manually and clicked on the knoppix image and a cmd screen appeared. for some reason I can't get the OS to load.
    Please HELP!!!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Did you boot to the CD? or did you just put the cd in when you were running windows?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi and Welcome !

    .iso images are bootable by default and must be burned as Image only. Select Burn Image to Disk option in CD Burner Package. Do not burn it as Data disk.

    Which package did you use to burn .iso image? Burn Image to Disk option is available in Nero and all other CD Burning packages.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Welcome to the forums!

    Here's a HowTo that might help you get the CD properly burned and running:

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/ins...nstall-cd.html
    oz

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
    Posts
    16
    Ya i did boot it up as soon as i turned on my computer. It just sent me to the regular windows login screen.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Check BIOS. CD Drive must be First Boot Device.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
    Posts
    16
    Ok thanks. where do i check BIOS from?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
    Posts
    16
    o nevermind. i looked up a link that told me what to do. so when i press F12 how do i choose the disk drive as the First Boot Drive?

  10. #9
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by aewing30 View Post
    so when i press F12 how do i choose the disk drive as the First Boot Drive?
    You should find an option to boot from the CD drive first somewhere in the BIOS setup. It's usually just a matter of selecting that option. On my own BIOS, I can simply press F8 on boot and I'm given a choice of bootable drives.
    oz

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
    Posts
    16
    Ok thanks everyone. I'll give it a try

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •