Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
Which version of SuperGRUB CD Image are you using? Which image have you downloaded? Do you have LiveCD of any other distro? Knoppix, PartedMagic, GParted or any other....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    Which version of SuperGRUB CD Image are you using? Which image have you downloaded?
    Do you have LiveCD of any other distro? Knoppix, PartedMagic, GParted or any other.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    supergrubdisk_0.9677.iso i have only knoppix live cd

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I haven't checked latest version of SuperGRUB disk and wasn't aware of those option. I'll check it today night and let you know.

    I would suggest you to boot up from Knoppix LiveCD and execute dd command in Terminal. It will sort out all problems.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    i-ve taped the command line in console but says i don-t have permission... i have to do it as root? sudo?

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    ok i-ve ritten sudo dd etc

    it says 1+0 records in 1+0 records out 512 bytes copied

    now what have i to do?

  7. #16
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Its done. Boot up from Windows Installation CD and it will work.
    In case Windows CD doesn't work, replace sda wirh hda in dd command.
    Execute fdisk -l command and check if it lists any partition. It shouldn't list any.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    i-ve tried both command with hda and sda... it keeps asking me a floppy at the bootin up, although i-ve selected to start booting cd...

    it-s so annoying....

  9. #18
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Thats weird. Execute sudo fdisk -l command in Knoppix Terminal and post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11
    Disk /dev/hda: 81.9 GB, 81964302336 bytes
    16 heads, 63 sectors/track, 158816 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 1008 * 512 = 516096 bytes

    Disk /dev/hda doesn't contain a valid partition table

  11. #20
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Partition Table is empty and Hard disk is blank like new.
    Try any other Installation CD. Its not a Linux problem now.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •