Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46
OK, thanks. Emmanuel...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91

    OK, thanks.

    Emmanuel

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91
    Thank you. I did the steps from the bottom of the page. No success. Still the same. It passes through the last 2 steps as mentioned earlier where it bugs. Then it goes to another line with "Eth2 detected...." and it freezes. So not sure what to do anymore or shall I try something else on the list mentioned from the Tips and tricks????
    Thanks
    Emmanuel

  3. #23
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    You can probably get it to boot using one or two of the other boot codes,
    knoppix nohwsetup
    knoppix acpi=off noapic noapm
    I'd try them all, one by one if I had to. But then again, I would remove hardware parts from my machine, just to see if something isn't compatible.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91
    Thank you very much for your help. I will try them. As you may have seen, I am just starting with Lunix and not a PRO and I don't really understand what you mean by "I would remove hardware parts from my machine..." which ones if I want to do that?
    I will first start with what you mentioned. Thanks.
    Emmanuel

  5. #25
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,488
    Before I removed hardware, I would try another distro to see if it
    was a general problem or one specific to Knoppix.

    It could also be a corrupted ISO image or CD.
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    Conkybots: Interactive plugins for your Conkys!

  6. #26
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by elija View Post
    Before I removed hardware, I would try another distro to see if it
    was a general problem or one specific to Knoppix.

    It could also be a corrupted ISO image or CD.
    Good Idea, there is also a testcd cheatcode
    knoppix testcd
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91
    Thanks. I already checked the ISO Image and it is fine and the codes are indentical so I think this is fine. I will start doing what Mike told me and I will let you know.
    EMmanuel

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91
    Thank you. First I am going to start shortly with the list of the Tips and Tricks and I will let you know.
    Emmanuel

  9. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91
    hello,
    I did the test on the CD and everything is OK. Then it continued the process to load Knoppix and bugged again at the same location.
    Shall I try another Image ISO? I don't want to install it and knoppix is the only one I know that I could do. Is there another one I can do and use without installing it on my system? What do you think is the best?
    thank you.
    Emmanuel

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Angers, France
    Posts
    91
    I also answering Mike. I did the test on the CD and everything is fine. I asked Mike if there was another ISO Image that I can use without installing it in my system?
    Thanks

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •