Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
im trying to configure my wireless card to be wlan0 on my laptop, but when i use iwconfig, all my wireless card info is on ath0 instead of wlan0, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    wlan0 problem


    im trying to configure my wireless card to be wlan0 on my laptop, but when i use iwconfig, all my wireless card info is on ath0 instead of wlan0, and wlan0 doesn't even show up, any clues?

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    My guess is that you have an Atheros based card which in most cases is going to come in as ath0. Is it a PCI device? To see what chip set it is using, do from the command line:
    Code:
    lspci | gep Wireless
    If it IS an Atheros based device, is there a problem configuring it as ath0?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5
    the problem is, scanning for wireless networks etc doesnt work with ath0, even when its up :S any ideas why?

    EDIT: Yes, it is an atheros card

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I don't know what you have and have not done so forgive me if you've tried these already. From the command line try:
    Code:
    iwlist ath0 scan
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 up
    Code:
    dhclient ath0
    Last edited by Dapper Dan; 05-31-2008 at 05:20 PM.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #5
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I believe Knoppix uses Pump instead of dhcpclient, or it may be both. Last time I used Knoppix I used
    pump -i ath0
    instead of dhclient ath0
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 05-31-2008 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Grammar
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5
    dhclient + pump both come up with command not found, any clues? lol

  8. #7
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Did you use sudo?
    sudo dhclient ath0
    or
    sudo pump -i ath
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5
    now i jus get sudo: pump: command not found xD

  10. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    And the same thing for dhclient?
    Which version of knoppix are you using?
    You didn't actually type "sudo: pump:" did you? that won't work. It must be as specified above.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5
    I'm actually using the Backtrack 2 live cd, which is based off knoppix. I need it to prove to my brother WEP keys aren't secure xD

    I typed it EXACTLY as you said

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •