Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
heya, i'm brand new to knoppix (about 2 hours new XD) i have knopix installed on my laptop, now how do i change the boot sequence so that cd boots ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    How to boot from disk?


    heya, i'm brand new to knoppix (about 2 hours new XD)

    i have knopix installed on my laptop, now how do i change the boot sequence so that cd boots first? (i have a knoppix disk, a program, which needs to be booted from disk, but i cant figure out how to do it)

    also if you could list it in a step by step, or picture guide that'd be great

    its knopix 5.1 in case you need to know

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hi, TrueDoom! Welcome to LinuxForums!

    First thing you need to do is get into your BIOS during boot-up and change the order in which your PC looks for boot media. You should be able to get there by pressing F2 or F10 during start-up.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    hey....am i dont think it will work like that for me unfortunatley.

    see i'm running knoppix on a pendrive (e.g its not an installed os, its just running off pendrive, in a new window, through windows xp.) as shown here (Run Knoppix from a USB device without rebooting | USB Pen Drive Linux)

    but heres how it works, i have xp up and running, and on my usb drive, there is knoppix, with the added software that lets me boot koppix in a window. heres a screen shot:

    first screen:


    http://img50.imageshack.us/img50/283...tscreendt6.jpg


    Screen when f2 or is pressed:


    http://img388.imageshack.us/img388/3...3screenrm8.jpg


    screen after full boot up:


    http://img380.imageshack.us/img380/4...pixdeskwt9.jpg


    also what i'm tryin to achieve, to boot from a knoppix boot disk, which i can open fine on the knoppix window, and view the files on the disk, but i need to boot from it to use it.

    sorry if i'm not explaining myself well, i'm really new to this.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Okay... I think I know what you're getting at. I've not actually tried it like that before, but you should be able to mount the cd-rom from within qemu to access the Knoppix CD. This link may be of some help.

    I hope I'm understanding what you're after.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    hmm, but even mounting it, i wouldn't be able to use the disk, as the only way to work it is that it has to be booted from startup, rather than played like a mounted disk. I just need to know how to boot from disk at startup. As you have mentioned, f8 or f10, that would be normal if it was installed (and in which case i wouldn't be hear asking the knowledgeable people)

    is there any command line i could type that would let me boot the cd?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Post агентство знакомств "изида"

    Агентство знакомств "Изида"
    приглашает к сотрудничеству и размещению ваших данных в нашей базе.
    К вашим услугам обширная база наших состоятельных клиентов, состоящая из российских и зарубежных граждан.
    Наш сайт: h t t p : \ \ i z i d a . s u
    почта: a n k e t a @ i z i d a . s u
    телефон: 8 909 918 15 44 , 8 901 567 94 54

  8. #7
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Ya know, the only thing I can think of that might accomplish what you're going for is opening a second instance of qemu. And to be honest, I don't even know if you can do that

    Sorry, man... I'm at a loss here. Sorry I couldn't come up with anything else.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    hmm its cool, dont worry about it

    guess i'll just have to dual os on the pc
    thanks for all your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •