Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I apologize in advance if this has been answered elsewhere. I have a Toshiba Satellite a105-s2194. The keyboard and touch pad stopped working in XP after I edited my registry ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6

    New to linux. Unable t o mount HD w/knoppix


    I apologize in advance if this has been answered elsewhere. I have a Toshiba Satellite a105-s2194. The keyboard and touch pad stopped working in XP after I edited my registry to fix my dvd burner. I
    I checked the BIOS and everything is as it should be. I ran chkdsk from the windows recovery console. It fixed a few problems but not the touchpad/keyboard issue. XP loads fine I just can't use it w/o a keyboard or mouse.

    I downloaded knoppix hoping to be able to recover my files. Everything works great until I try to mount my HD which brings back:

    unable to mount device
    org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume.UnknownFailure

    I'm very new to linux and am not sure what to do next. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Hello and Welcome.
    Boot the Knoppix CD and open a Terminal window, to issue these commands and post the info back here, you may need to use sudo or login as root.
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    Code:
    mount
    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 11-14-2009 at 07:32 PM. Reason: typos
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    Hi and thank you! Hope I did that right here's what came back.

    knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x6d497bd9

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 9690 77834893+ 7 HPFS/NTFS

    knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ mount
    rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    /dev/hdc on /mnt-system type iso9660 (ro)
    tmpfs on /ramdisk type tmpfs (rw,size=1048576k)
    /dev/cloop on /KNOPPIX type iso9660 (ro)
    unionfs on /UNIONFS type aufs (rw,noatime,si=60978848,xino=/ramdisk/.aufs.xino,noplink,br:/ramdisk=rw:/KNOPPIX=ro)
    unionfs on /home type aufs (rw,noatime,si=60978848,xino=/ramdisk/.aufs.xino,noplink,br:/ramdisk=rw:/KNOPPIX=ro)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    tmpfs on /UNIONFS/var/run type tmpfs (rw,size=10240k)
    tmpfs on /UNIONFS/var/lock type tmpfs (rw,size=10240k)
    tmpfs on /UNIONFS/var/log type tmpfs (rw,size=102400k)
    tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw,size=1048576k)
    udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,size=20480k)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,size=1048576k)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=1777)

    knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ cat /etc/fstab
    # DEFAULT BASE FSTAB, UNCONFIGURED
    proc /proc proc noauto 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs noauto 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 ntfs noauto,users,exec,umask=000,uid=knoppix,gid=knoppi x 0 0

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by msmouse View Post
    knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ cat /etc/fstab
    # DEFAULT BASE FSTAB, UNCONFIGURED
    proc /proc proc noauto 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs noauto 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 ntfs noauto,users,exec,umask=000,uid=knoppix,gid=knoppi x 0 0
    Your partition is already mounted at /media/sda1, your files should be there. Have you tried browsing to this directory?
    EDIT: My mistake..it is not mounted yet but you should be able to mount it with this command
    Code:
    sudo mount -t ntfs /dev/sda1 /media/sda1
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 11-14-2009 at 08:32 PM. Reason: See edit
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    I tried? Clicked my docs. down the tree opened media/sda1. There is nothing in the folders.
    Have I missed something? I know my HD is working since XP loads up.

  7. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by msmouse View Post
    I tried? Clicked my docs. down the tree opened media/sda1. There is nothing in the folders.
    Have I missed something? I know my HD is working since XP loads up.
    You tried mounting the drives as described in my edit above? And you get nothing? What is the name of the folders? are they the correct folders?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    Oops! Didn't see the edit. Sorry.

  9. #8
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    That's ok, I goofed up, trying to answer your post and moving another post to it's own thread I got a little too hasty. Sorry about that.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    Here's what came back.

    knoppix@Microknoppix:~$ sudo mount -t ntfs /dev/sda1 /media/sda1

    $LogFile indicates unclean shutdown (0, 0)
    Failed to mount '/dev/sda1': Operation not supported
    Mount is denied because NTFS is marked to be in use. Choose one action:

    Choice 1: If you have Windows then disconnect the external devices by
    clicking on the 'Safely Remove Hardware' icon in the Windows
    taskbar then shutdown Windows cleanly.

    Choice 2: If you don't have Windows then you can use the 'force' option for
    your own responsibility. For example type on the command line:

    mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 -o force

    Or add the option to the relevant row in the /etc/fstab file:

    /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 ntfs-3g force 0 0

  11. #10
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Well, it means that Windows shutdown unclean, you might want to use Windows to reboot safely before you proceed. I do not use Windows and I don't know if it's safe to proceed. Anyhoo. like the ouput says, you can force it to mount. Do so at your own risk.
    Code:
    mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 -o force
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •