Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
root@ubuntu:~/Documents# sudo dpkg -i ndiswrapper-utils-1.9_1.54-2ubuntu1_i386.deb (Reading database ... 114059 files and directories currently installed.) Preparing to replace ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 1.54-2ubuntu1 (using ndiswrapper-utils-1.9_1.54-2ubuntu1_i386.deb) ... Unpacking replacement ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 ... dpkg: dependency problems prevent ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    root@ubuntu:~/Documents# sudo dpkg -i ndiswrapper-utils-1.9_1.54-2ubuntu1_i386.deb
    (Reading database ... 114059 files and directories currently installed.)
    Preparing to replace ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 1.54-2ubuntu1 (using ndiswrapper-utils-1.9_1.54-2ubuntu1_i386.deb) ...
    Unpacking replacement ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 ...
    dpkg: dependency problems prevent configuration of ndiswrapper-utils-1.9:
    ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 depends on ndiswrapper-common; however:
    Package ndiswrapper-common is not installed.
    dpkg: error processing ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 (--install):
    dependency problems - leaving unconfigured
    Processing triggers for man-db ...
    Errors were encountered while processing:
    ndiswrapper-utils-1.9
    root@ubuntu:~/Documents#


    it still doesn;t work...

    I

  2. #12

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    It works now!

    thanks a lot.
    it looks like it works now after installing
    ''''''''''''''''''''
    athfmwdl.inf and net5523.inf
    ndiswrapper-utils-1.9_1.54-2ubuntu1_i386
    ndiswrapper-common_1.54-2ubuntu1_all
    '''''''''''''''''''''''''''
    but now I have some smaller problems;
    1. when I log out and come back I need to modprobe ndiswrapper to get access again to the network
    2. I cannot configure indepentlly only the USB lan ... what kind of software do I need for that
    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz
    Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=20 dBm
    Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:on
    Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    wlan2 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"Sitecom5150E7"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: 00:0C:F6:51:50:E7
    Bit Rate=54 Mb/s
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:23/100 Signal level:-81 dBm Noise level:-96 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    thanks again - without your help I wouldn't have been able to get it working

    I

  4. #14
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    1. when I log out and come back I need to modprobe ndiswrapper to get access again to the network
    Add ndiswrapper to the list of modules to load at boot.
    Code:
    echo "ndiswrapper" | sudo tee -a /etc/modules
    (Or otherwise open /etc/modules with a text editor and append ndiswrapper)

    2. I cannot configure indepentlly only the USB lan ... what kind of software do I need for that
    I'm unclear what you're asking.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    By default I get a little icon in the toolbar for the wireless card that's in the computer. When power is on starts looking for networks.
    but the problem is that if I switch off the wireless card in the laptop I cannot use only the USB wireless receiver.

    I was hoping to be able to have access to the USB device independently - at this moment I cannot.

    While browsing if I switch off the wireless card also the USB doesn't work anymore.

    At least it works now- I hope i'm not asking too much.
    thanks again

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    stupid ...

    I have made a stupid mistake -- I have overwritten the alsa-base.con file in an attempt to fix the sound....

    when I do now modprobe ndiswrapper I get

    all config files need .conf: /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.con it will be ignored in a future release

    I hope I can fix this without having to reinstall wubi again and start with the whole mess from point 0...

    I

  7. #17
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    The error you're seeing is just what it says. All files in /etc/modprobe.d/ will need to end in .conf in a future release or they will not be read by the system.

    Files in /etc/modprobe.d/ contain are where you can specify various options for kernel modules. It is also where you can blacklist modules and prevent them from loading.

    To stop the warning message, rename the file.
    Code:
    sudo mv /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.con /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    ... again basic problems

    i have just removed that file and it works.

    I still didn't manage to fix the sound - I was trying to follow this:
    ----------------
    Code:

    #> sudo apt-get install build-essential

    * Locate the latest alsa snapshot HERE (file should end with *.tar.gz);
    * Download the archive;
    o Right-click the archive and select "Extract Here" (this will create a folder named "alsa-driver" or "alsa-driver-unstable" depending on the version you downloaded)...
    o Right-click this folder and select "Open in Terminal" (if you don't see this option, install "nautilus-open-terminal" from the Synaptic Package Manager)...
    Code:

    #> ./configure --enable-dynamic-minors
    #> make
    #> sudo make install-modules
    #> sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base
    [add 'options snd_hda_intel model=hp-dv5' sans quotes to the bottom of the file, even if you have a dv4, etc.]
    #> sudo reboot
    "from hardware-en-drivers/geen-speakergeluid-op-compaq-presario-cq71/?action=printpage"
    ----------------

    but when I give the gedit command it opens an empty file....

    What I do then is to try to open the alsa-base.conf file to add that line and it doesn't work.
    Do I need to put that line in another file..??

    I

  9. #19
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    What I do then is to try to open the alsa-base.conf file to add that line and it doesn't work.
    Do I need to put that line in another file..??
    It's fine to create the file if it doesn't exist. Despite the instructions, name it alsa-base.conf instead of alsa-base or you will get that warning again.

    So do
    Code:
    sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
    Put in the line
    Code:
    options snd_hda_intel model=hp-dv5
    Save and exit, then reboot the machine.

    You can also add the line to the file as so
    Code:
    echo "options snd_hda_intel model=hp-dv5" | sudo tee -a /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
    It doesn't really matter what the file is named. Anything in /etc/modprobe.d/ is read, or soon any file ending in .conf in that directory is read.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    same ubuntu different problem

    I am trying to switch the wireless into monitor mode but I don't manage.

    I tried what other people recommend but .... I can't get it working.

    do you have an idea?

    thanks again
    --------------------------
    root@ubuntu:~# iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Device or resource busy.
    -----------------------------

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •