Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
ok...i have 2 hard drives...a 250 gig and a 40 gig...i have XP on my 250 and im about to install knoppix on my 40...my question is...how should i setup ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1

    dual booting with 2 hard drives...


    ok...i have 2 hard drives...a 250 gig and a 40 gig...i have XP on my 250 and im about to install knoppix on my 40...my question is...how should i setup the boot loader? use the MBR option...and then when i restart it should let me choose between XP or Knoppix?...thanks for any replies...

  2. #2
    Linux User zeeone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Third Stone From The Sun
    Posts
    287
    As long as you setup the HDs right it SHOULD work.
    Research, research, research before you walk the plank.
    Registered Linux User #398829

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Install the boot loader on the MBR of the first hard drive, make sure you specify while configuring it that you want to have options for both Linux and Windows and which hard drives they are on and you'll be fine.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Penarth, Wales
    Posts
    17
    Alternatively you could set your HD's to Cable Select and wire a switch onto pin 28.

    No grub, no lilo, no hassle.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Less hassle typing a few things and installing Lilo then popping the box open, switching the jumpers around if needed, and installing and mounting a switch!

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Though popping open the box is more fun... I have an old computer at home that you turn on by crossing two wires
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    129
    Here's how I do it: I have a Biostar KT600 mobo which has a menu when I press F9 at boot time. So I installed on HDD 1 master Win2k3 and on HDD2 slave Knoppix3.7. When I wanna boot in Knoppix I just press F9 and select HDD2 and I have Knoppix.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    well you place grub or lilo into the mbr on the first hdd whict should be the winxp hdd
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by loft306
    well you place grub or lilo into the mbr on the first hdd whict should be the winxp hdd
    Nope. LILO is on MBR of HDD2. I installed Knoppix on HDD2 (slave) without HDD1(master) plugged in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •