Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I'm using knoppix 3.7 from the cd, and my hard drive and my wireless internet card are not even recognized. My hard drive is a Western Digital, WDC-WD800JD (SATA) Im ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4

    HARD DRIVE AND INTERNET DONT WORK!!!!!!!!!


    I'm using knoppix 3.7 from the cd, and my hard drive and my wireless internet card are not even recognized.

    My hard drive is a Western Digital, WDC-WD800JD (SATA)

    Im wirelessly connected to my internet through a netgear router and there is a airlink pci card in my computer, the model # is: AWLH3025.

    i try to type /mnt/hda1 but that doesnt work.

    thnx in advance

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    You need to mount the hard drive first.... i believe knoppix creates an fstab for you, so try:

    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1
    then try browsing to it.
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4
    I tried doing that.
    IT says it cant find it. I have no clue what to do.

    It says something like "Mount: Can't find! in etc/fstab or etc/mstab"

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    ok, so try:

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/hda1
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4
    the first command works - mkdir /mnt/hda1; although when i type the second one it says

    /dev/hda1: Input/Output error
    Mount: You must specify the filesystem type

    thnx for all your help so far!

  7. #6
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Is there SATA support by default in Knoppix? Do you need to prompt for a module load at boot?

  8. #7
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    ok, instead of
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
    try:
    Code:
    mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
    if the drive's fatú", or if it's ntfs, try:
    Code:
    mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
    Also, i didn't notice at first that it was a SATA drive, i am not 100% sure as to the compatibility between knoppix and SATA as yet.
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4
    That too didnt work, i guess its just the fact that it is a SATA drive. O well

    But do u know how i could fix my wireless card too?

    thnx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •