Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have an internal modem .I have given the modem device in com3 in windows so I set in ttsy2 in knoppix but show modem is busy.How do I configure ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    35

    INTERNET


    I have an internal modem .I have given the modem device in com3 in windows so I set in ttsy2 in knoppix but show modem is busy.How do I configure it .

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Noplace Interesting
    Posts
    76
    If you bought your computer at a bargain, you probably have something called a winmodem.
    Winmodems need special drivers to run with Linux. To see if a driver for your modem is available-
    check here http://www.linmodems.org/ and look for your modem's driver and some installation instructions.
    For an in-depth look at how modems work with linux check here http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Modem-HOWTO.html

    It seems like you're trying to use KPPP to dialup. KPPP has always given me a busy signal for my
    modem, so i use wvdial.

    (My modem in windows is on COM3, but my Linux driver makes the kernel have it appear at /dev/ttyS15 ! You can't use KPPP for that!)
    Anyway, getting your linmodem to work can be a bit of work, but it's definately worth it.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    35
    I am actually using knoppix 3.1 and there is no wvdilal

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by vignesh
    I am actually using knoppix 3.1 and there is no wvdilal

    3.1? Upgrade to 3.8.1. I just got my wireless card working in Knoppix with ndiswrapper. Boy Am I happy!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    35
    I can`t .I only have a dialup so it will take me ages to download.I just wanted to know how as browsing froma live cd is safe than windows which collects malware and all stuff every time I surf.I actually have even games knoppix i.e 3.7 i guess. i have trouble in opening the mounted win partitions.

    it opens a open with menu.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Noplace Interesting
    Posts
    76
    If you don't want to download a whole other .iso image...
    Just get wvdial from source : http://<br /> http://www.linuxlooku...al-1.41.tar.gz
    or get a rpm:
    http://www.linuxlookup.com/html/guid....41-3.i386.rpm

    If you have further questions about wvdial try here:
    http://www.linuxlookup.com/modules.p...d=7&page=1#2.2

    Frankly all you really need to do is read man wvdial.conf, make a file named wvdial.conf in /etc and type wvdial at the command line. ( you might have to do this as root)
    Wvdial can have your modem located anywhere, not like in KPPP.
    Once it's set, all you have to do every time is type wvdial.

    What exactly is the trouble you are having opening win partitions?
    (try this for ntfs fs as root:mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1)

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    35
    thanks I will try and get back to you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •