Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I can't get knoppix (3.9) to boot (slax either) or probobly any other live cd, with my computer: compaq presario sr1020nx xp sp2 celeron 2.8 ghz 1 gig ram ati ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    ad3
    ad3 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13

    how to get live cd to boot


    I can't get knoppix (3.9) to boot (slax either) or probobly any other live cd, with my computer:

    compaq presario sr1020nx
    xp sp2
    celeron 2.8 ghz
    1 gig ram
    ati radeon 9200 128 mb

    I get as far as device autoconfiguration, & then it does nothing. Ive tried alot of cheatcodes, but probobly not the right configuration. Can anyone help?

    TANX!

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie jamey112's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    212
    have you changed the BIOS to boot from CD first?

    also try the one-time boot menu on newer computer, F12 when the manufacturers logo appears.
    Today I fell and felt better, Just knowing this matters, I just feel stronger and SHARPER!!!, Found a box of sharp objects, What a beautiful THING!!! Box of Sharp Objects - The Used

  3. #3
    ad3
    ad3 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by jamey112
    have you changed the BIOS to boot from CD first?

    also try the one-time boot menu on newer computer, F12 when the manufacturers logo appears.
    yes and yes, im a little frustrated cuz id like to try out linux, and ive never even seen it in use before.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie jamey112's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    212
    did you burn the cd as an image?

    what program did you use to burn?
    Today I fell and felt better, Just knowing this matters, I just feel stronger and SHARPER!!!, Found a box of sharp objects, What a beautiful THING!!! Box of Sharp Objects - The Used

  5. #5
    ad3
    ad3 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by jamey112
    did you burn the cd as an image?

    what program did you use to burn?
    yes, burned it as an image , used record now.

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    SA, TX
    Posts
    333
    is there an option to configure your devices manually?
    registered linux user #390920 << makes me feel important

  7. #7
    ad3
    ad3 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by whisker
    is there an option to configure your devices manually?
    this is getting very complicated...sure it does, what do u suggest? could we skip all the obviously obvious that isnt the problem?

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    SA, TX
    Posts
    333
    i would try configuring your devices manually and see if it works. there may be a device it freezes up on.

    just to confirm.. does it stop during the autoconfiguration or after it has finished?
    registered linux user #390920 << makes me feel important

  9. #9
    ad3
    ad3 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by whisker
    i would try configuring your devices manually and see if it works. there may be a device it freezes up on.

    just to confirm.. does it stop during the autoconfiguration or after it has finished?
    YES

  10. #10
    ad3
    ad3 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13

    to answer my own question...

    I updated my bios and knoppix now will work...no sound but it boots!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •