Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I have knoppix live that boots pretty swell and i like the interface. Problem is, that I cant see my network. I have comcast high speed cable, that I connect ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5

    Linux Newbie LAN help


    I have knoppix live that boots pretty swell and i like the interface. Problem is, that I cant see my network. I have comcast high speed cable, that I connect to thru a dlink d-601 router (wired). My network card I am almost certain is of the netgear variety. I cant even ping anything from knoppix.. when i startup using windows, i can see everything fine. heeeeelp....

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Are you using dhcp or static ip, can you post output of this command:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:500 (500.0 b) TX bytes:500 (500.0 b)


    DHCP is not activated inside the dlink

  4. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Ok, it just seems that your card isn't detected by Knoppix otherwise it should have given one entry which was eth0.

    While knoppix boots, is there any error which pop about the network card?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5
    Let me check when I get home. I had a gentoo live cd that i tried, and it found the card without a problem. Because I am a GUI guy, I do not much care for that gentoo interface. I think it is Knoppix 3.3 live that I have on cd at home. I just downloaded another version (KNOPPIX_V3.9-2005-05-27-EN.iso). do I burn this straight to a cd? Or is there tricks on making this iso bootable? it is 700 mb, and may have issues fitting on the cd i am told.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    just use nero's or other cd-burning software's "Burn Image" option and everything should be fine.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks all! I actually ran the newest knoppix, found the network card, no problem!

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    28

    pls help me out

    i have a knoppix live cd ,it works well when it boots up,no errors occour
    but in my shcool .there are all windows os ,so i wnat to fix my knoppix as a workstation,the problem is that i do not know how to fix ip adress
    note:
    i wnna make it as a workstation under a LAN.
    would somebody tell me how to fix it?
    the more specific the better i can understand
    all in commands is better
    thanks!!!

  9. #9
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    As long as knoppix detects the network card, and you can somehow figure out wether the school is using dhcp or static ip's for the network, you can do the following:

    for static ip, do this:
    Code:
    su -
    ifconfig eth0 address <ip address>
    the ifconfig command basicially assigns ips and other stuff for the card, it has many more options which can be found under its man pages.

    for dhcp do ths:
    Code:
    su -
    dhcpd
    this command will query the dhcp server and grab an ip address for the computer.

    now with that done, just entering ifconfig eth0 should show a valid ip address in the address field. Now just ping google to see if it works, and thats all there is to it.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27
    hey im new in the forum...

    i have knoppix 3.8 live cd and it works perfect i even browse internet (eth0)... so i decided to install it on my hd... so i did it (on debian mode, because i read that it was recommended on a web page i visited thanks to google)... everithing was fine i booted from the hd, but i couldnīt browse the web, it seems that knoppix is not detecting my network card... but why? it did it ok when i was using it as a livecd...

    i hope you can tell me why... if i have to reinstall i have no problem, but should i install it on begginer, knoppix or debian mode?

    PD: excuse me if my english is not good... iīm from Venezuela ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •