Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18

    Knoppix won't boot


    Hey guys

    Before my computer got changed from an AMD Athlon to a Celeron, knoppix (v. 3.7) booted up and worked perfectly fine. But now when I load knoppix into the drive and reboot, it just loads into windows. Anyone know why?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Check boot options in BIOS and see if CDROM is setup as boot device before HD.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! ~tux~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    68
    Yeah that should work. It happened to me. Just enter BIOS (click delete when the system starts up) and change positions with the hd and CD drive so the CD drive loads first.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Luton, England, UK, Earth
    Posts
    639
    'tis no nessecarily delete, could be f1 f5 f8 f12 or escape too

  6. #5
    Just Joined! ~tux~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    68
    Oh yeah... Soz bout that

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,901
    Hopefully you will see a message like this,

    Hit _____ to Enter Setup

    Or something to that effect during bootup.
    If you want to learn more about linux take a linux journey
    https://linuxjourney.com/
    Use CODE tags when posting output of commands. Thank you.
    https://www.linuxcounter.net/cert/608410.png

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •