Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39
I've never installed DSL, but all the distros I have installed do the formatting for me. If DSL doesn't, then you can use the Knoppix disc to do it. Browse ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    I've never installed DSL, but all the distros I have installed do the formatting for me. If DSL doesn't, then you can use the Knoppix disc to do it.

    Browse around in the knoppix start menu for a program called "qtparted" (or run it from the command line by simply typing "qtparted"). This is a partition magic clone, and you can point it to the drive and tell it to format it as ext3 (or whatever you want).

    Be very careful with qtparted. If you point it to the wrong drive and format you will (obviously) lose any data on that drive/partition. Formatting erases all data. Be sure of what you are doing first. I take no responsibility blah blah blah.......
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Alright, I've typed that code into ATerminal and this is what comes up:
    Code:
    Cannot open /dev/hda
    Cannot open /dev/hdb

  3. #13
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Can you confirm that it is Knoppix you are using??

    Try,
    Code:
    mount
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    I've also typed into ATerminal qtparted and this is what it says:
    Code:
    bash: qtparted: command not found
    What does this mean?

    P.S. oops, sorry for double-posting

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    alright, this is what happens at "mount"
    Code:
    /dev/root on / type ext2 (rw)
    /dev/scd0 on /cdrom type iso9660 (ro)
    /dev/cloop on /KNOPPIX type iso9660 (ro)
    /ramdisk on /ramdisk type tmpfs (rw,size=201524k,size=196182k)
    /proc/bus/usb on /proc/bus/usb type usbdevfs (rw,devmode=0666)
    I'm going to go back to windows now, because i think i've just screwed up my hd and i dont know how to check on linux.
    btw, I am using DSL (damn small linux)

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Alright, I'm back in my windows enviroment and I have not screwed up my hd (not yet at least, and hoppefully never).

  8. #17
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    1/ From windows can you see both drives?? If so, then they are either ntfs or fat32. You've already said that one is ntfs and that you thought the other might be fat32 -- this would confirm that.

    2/ Do you have any data on the second drive that you want to keep?? Formatting it to ext3 will erase it all (obviously), so back it up if you want to keep it.

    3/ From linux do this,
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/windows/C
    mkdir /mnt/windows/E
    mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows/C
    mount -t vfat /dev/hdb1 /mnt/windows/E
    If there are any error messages, stop and post them back here.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    To answer your question, my first hard drive is NTFS, i think and i also think that my second hard drive is unformatted, so it has absolutely nothing on it and it didn't even when it was formatted (i cant remember what it was formatted to). I am happy to format it to ext2 but I have no clue on how to do it. I will put in that code and post results right now.

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Alright, I copied and pasted the code into ATerminal and this is what came up as soon as i pressed the middle mouse button (not pressing enter)
    Code:
    mkdir: Cannot create directory `/mnt/windows/C': No such file or directory
    dsl@box:~$ mkdir /mnt/windows/E
    mkdir: Cannot create directory `/mnt/windows/E': No such file or directory
    dsl@box:~$ mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows/C
    mount: only root can do that
    dsl@box:~$ mount -t vfat /dev/hdb1 /mnt/windows/E

  11. #20
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Just type it in one command at a time.

    Type the following before you type the rest,
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/windows
    and type the word "sudo" before each of the mount commands.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •