Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39
alright, I did 3 of them with ease but on the last one i got this: Code: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdb1, or too many mounted ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28

    alright, I did 3 of them with ease but on the last one i got this:
    Code:
    wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdb1,
           or too many mounted file systems

  2. #22
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    What do you mean you did three of them with ease?? Which ones?? Were any of the "mount" commands successful??
    I'm guessing you were successful with mounting /dev/hda1 but not /dev/hdb1??

    The command I gave you was to mount hdb1 as fat32, so I guess it's not formatted as fat32, or it's not formatted at all. If you're sure you want to format it then do this,
    Code:
    sudo mk2fs /dev/hdb1
    (this will format it as ext2)
    or
    Code:
    mk2fs -j /dev/hdb1
    (will format it as ext3)

    You might want to unplug your ntfs windows drive before you start this process to make sure that nothing happens to it. Do this,
    Code:
    sudo umount /dev/hda1
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    When I try to unmount hda1 this happens:
    Code:
    umount: /dev/hda1: not mounted
    And when I try to format hdb1 it says this:
    Code:
    sudo: mk2fs: command not found

  4. #24
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Try "mkfs" instead of "mk2fs"
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    Ok I've done that and this is what happened-

    Code:
    mke2fs 1.34-WIP (21-May-2003)
    Filesystem label=
    OS type: Linux
    Block size=4096 (log=2)
    Fragment size=4096 (log=2)
    1245184 inodes, 2488059 blocks
    124402 blocks (5.00%) reserved for the super user
    First data block=0
    76 block groups
    32768 blocks per group, 32768 fragments per group
    16384 inodes per group
    Superblock backups stored on blocks: 
            32768, 98304, 163840, 229376, 294912, 819200, 884736, 1605632
    Then I waited a little bit and it said:

    Code:
    Writing inode tables: 42/76^[[A^[[A^[[B^[[B^[[C^[[^[[D^[[D^[[Cdone                                                                                                                  
    Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done
    
    This filesystem will be automatically checked every 22 mounts or
    180 days, whichever comes first.  Use tune2fs -c or -i to override.
    Is this what is meant to happen? What should I do now?

  6. #26
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Don't worry, that is all exactly as expected It should now be formatted as ext2 and ready for linux. You can test it by trying to mount hdb1 again.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    uh-oh. when i type that it says

    Code:
    mount: can't find hdb1 in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
    What should I do?

  8. #28
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Code:
    sudo mount -t ext2 /dev/hdb1 /mnt/windows/E
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  9. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    28
    this happens:
    Code:
    mount: mount point /mnt/windows/E does not exist
    Also, I think I have installed dsl now, but how do I make it so that it asks me wether I want to boot dsl or windows at startup?

  10. #30
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Javmaz
    this happens:
    Code:
    mount: mount point /mnt/windows/E does not exist
    You need to use "mkdir" to make the folder you want to mount it to. But it's not important if you've already installed DSL.

    Quote Originally Posted by Javmaz
    Also, I think I have installed dsl now, but how do I make it so that it asks me wether I want to boot dsl or windows at startup?
    Are you sure you have installed DSL?? How did you do it??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •